Robert H. Rubin Books

Catalogue 252
Page Three


INDEX Page 1: A - HPage 2: I - N Page 3: O - Y


 

50. O'Brien, Dennis. A DEFENCE OF THE RIGHT HONOURABLE THE EARL OF SHELBURNE, from the reproaches of his numerous enemies; in a letter to Sir George Saville ... to which is added a postscript addressed to the Right Honourable John Earl of Stair. London: printed for John Stockdale, 1782. 92pp. + integral leaf of ads. Uncut and stitched as issued, title leaf dusty and wrinkled in the margin (as is the rear leaf) but a very good, desireable copy in entirely original state. In a folding cloth box, calf spine (lettering faded). $600.00

First edition of a very popular, sharply ironic pamphlet attacking Shelburne, including his stand on American affairs. This reached ten editions by the following year and brought the author his first notice. O'Brien, a political pamphleteer and a dramatist, was a fierce partisan of Fox. Born in Ireland, in 1755, he was trained as a surgeon. Shelburne was instrumental in repealing the Stamp Act, and for fourteen years stood in opposition to the government as leading advocate of American freedom. Ten pages here (17-26) are devoted to America affairs. Adams, American controversy, 82-62a-j, not mentioning the final conjugate leaf of ads. found in this copy. Sabin 80107 and 56437 records nothing before the fourth edition. DNB for O'Brien.

 

51. Ohio University. RESOLUTIONS AND ACTS PASSED BY THE OHIO AND TERRITORIAL LEGISLATURES, RELATIVE TO THE OHIO UNIVERSITY AT ATHENS. Collected and arranged for the benefit of said institution. Zanesville, (Ohio,) printed by Putnam Clark for said University, 1816. 31pp., stitched (original) as issued, accession numerals on title, stained but sound. Printed on thick paper. An early Zanesville imprint. The earliest Putnam imprint listed in Newton is 1812. AI 38508 lists CSmH, OAU, OC, OCHP, OMC, PPPrHi. $350.00

 

"One of the earliest pictures of Hawaii"

52. Olmsted, Francis Allyn. INCIDENTS OF A WHALING VOYAGE. To which are added observations on the scenery, manners and customs, and missionary stations of the Sandwich and Society Islands ... N.Y., D. Appleton, 1841. 360pp. Illustrated with 12 lithographed plates. Some embrowning, light unobtrusive inner marginal stain. Orig. publ. embossed cloth, tastefully rebacked in matching cloth, spine relettered, little wear to corners. A good, neat and sound copy.

First edition. A valuable narrative of the whaling industry, described by Day as "the most popular description of the whaling industry previous to ... Moby Dick ... certainly to be listed among the Pacific classics." In 1839, soon after graduating from Yale, Olmsted shipped aboard the North America, a New London whaler and "temperance ship". After whaling off the coast of South America, the ship set sail for Hawaii; the author visited the islands, of which he gives an fine account, and then sailed on his own for Tahiti. The lithographed plates are based on his own drawings. Hill, p.218, calls this "one of the earliest pictures of Hawaii." Day, A. G., Pacific Islands Literature 100 basic books, 1971, #50. Forster 76: "Much information on life on a whale ship." Howes O-75. Smith, American travellers abroad, O-19. $950.00

 

53. (Oregon). Lee, Daniel and Joseph H. Frost. TEN YEARS IN OREGON. N.Y., published for the authors: 200 Mulberry St. J. Collord, printer. 1844. 344pp., fold. frontis. map, vignette on title page. Foxed. Contemp. sheep, red lea. label. A very good copy.

First edition, first issue. An important early account of Oregon by two missionaries of the Methodist Episocpal Church. "The first nine chapters ... constitute an early history of the settlement of Oregon Country and the beginning of the Oregon Mission. Daniel Lee came west to Oregon in 1834, in company with Wyeth, Townsend, and Nuttall, arriving at Fort Vancouver on Sept. 15. Joseph Frost came to Oregon by sea."- Becker/ Wagner-Camp 111. Graff 2240. Sabin 39724. Smith 5800. Field 904. Howes L 197. $250.00

 

54. (Organ Builder's Advertisement) SIMMONS & WILLCOX, CHURCH ORGAN MANUFACTURERS, No. 1 Charles Street, corner of Cambridge Street, Boston ... Tall folio, 2 leaves printed on 3 sides. Illustrated. Boston, (E.L. Balch, printer, 1858). Once folded, with a few minor clean tears, else fine.

An informative advertisement for a very successful Boston organ builder, with a long list of organs built by this firm and located at various churches throughout the United States, also numerous testimonials. The first page contains an attractive view of the establishment lithographed by J.H. Bufford, followed by a detailed technical description of their product and its unique features. With some price information. A nice relic of early 19th century American organ building. No mention of this firm in Romaine. $150.00

 

The first edition of "Common Sense" in Revolutionary France

55. Paine, Thomas. LE SENS-COMMUN. Ouvrage addresse aux Americains ... Paris, chez Gueffier, 1791. 1 p.l., iv, 113pp. Contemp. 1/4 speckled sheep, spine simple ornamental gilt with red leather label. A very pretty copy in fine condition.

First edition of this new translation by Antoine G. Griffet de Labaume, occasioned by the French Revolution. This was the only translation to appear in France during the early years of the Revolution; it appeared in three further editions between 1791 and 1794. This is also the first appearance of Common Sense anywhere on the Continent, at least in separate form, since 1777 when an anonymous French translation was published at Rotterdam. Gimbel CS-64. Fay p.29. A choice copy of this significant edition. $950.00

 

56. (Philadelphia Lithography). SATTERLEE U.S.A. GENERAL HOSPITAL, WEST PHILADELPHIA. Colored lithograph. Philadelphia: lithographed and printed by Charles Magnus; published by James D. Gay, 1864. With: GROUND PLAN: U.S. ARMY GENERAL HOSPITAL AT WEST PHILADELPHIA, PA. 1862. Colored lithograph. Philadelphia: Thomas Sinclair, Lith., 1862.

Two rare individual, but essentially related, prints, and a rare opportunity to acquire both at once. The finished view of the Satterlee Hospital (originally named the U.S. Army General Hospital) is here accompanied by its original ground plan published two years earlier. Supervised in its construction and commanded by Dr. Isaac Israel Hayes (DAB), this was one of the most important installations of its kind during the Civil War. The view is notable for its long, informative letter-press caption and its rich color; it measures 17 x 10.5 " (17.5 x 22.5 with margins), and is lithographed and printed by Charles Magnus, of New York, in color, with a few details added in hand-coloring. It is listed in Peters, America on Stone 192, with title and imprint a slight variant. It is not listed in Wainright, Philadelphia in the romantic age of lithography, but see his #414, which is a similar view printed by T. Sinclair. The second print, the Ground Plan, is very large (36 x 24"). It is a purely schematic architectural plan, attractively printed in tinted color, with letterpress text. Also not in Wainright. The condition of both is very good, the Ground Plan with some fraying of side edges, once folded with a few marginal tears mended, light soiling confined to margins, but the image clean and bright; the view with some light marginal foxing, the image itself fine. The pair: $750.00

 

57. Picket, Albert. PICKET'S JUVENILE SPELLING BOOK, or analogical pronouncer of the English language ... for primary schools ... Wheeling, Va. published by A. & E. Picket, 1825. 214pp., woodcut frontis. and illus. in text including illustrated alphabet. Contemp. boards, rebacked in leather. A very good copy. $250.00

Second edition, first published the previous year. Copyrighted in Wheeling, (W.) Virginia. An important little speller with two later editions, by a pioneer in American education and a disciple of Pestalozzi, whose quote "In teaching children ... we should take nature as our guide." adorns the preface. Picket studied with Noah Webster in 1782. His first work was an 1804 speller. He also published the first important educational periodical in the U.S. He must have been living in Wheeling at this time, thought DAB makes no mention of this, only that he moved to Cincinnati in 1826.

 

 

58. (Pilgrim's Progress. Hawaiian). Bunyan, John. KA HELE MALIHINI ANA MAI KEIA AO AKU A HIKI KELA AO ... Honolulu: mea paipalapala a na misionari, 1842. 8vo. 418pp., woodcut frontis., plates. A fine uncut copy bound in later limp suede, stitched as issued. $1250.00

First edition in Hawaiian of John Bunyan's Pilgrim's Progress. Translated by Rev. Artemas Bishop, perhaps the leading translator for the American Protestant Mission in Hawaii. Im November, 1841 Bishop wrote to the American Board in Boston concerning his projected translation: "If I do not much miscalculate ... it will prove one of the most popular works in the Hawaiian language, as it is already in almost every other where it has been translated." As a matter of fact this was a historic flop. Ten thousand copies were printed, of which 2800 were immediately distributed throughout the Islands. But the work fell flat, proving too abstruse for its intended readers. The large remainder languished in sheets, most of which was disposed of early in the 20th century to Chinese vegetable peddlers as wrapping paper. "In 1910, a number of remaining copies were stitched together with `artistic' limp suede covers by someone with antiquarian interests and put on sale at the offices of the Hawaiian Board of Missions. This supply has long since been absorbed by libraries and collectors, and `Buniana' has now become very scarce."-David W. Forbes, Buniana, S.F., P.M. Kahn, 1984. Judd 237.

 

59. Pinckard, George. NOTES ON THE WEST INDIES ... INCLUDING OBSERVATIONS ON THE ISLAND OF BARBADOES, and the settlements ... upon the coast of Guiana; likewise remarks relating to the creoles and slaves of the western colonies, and the Indians of South America ... In three volumes. London, Longman, Hurst ... 1806. 3 vols. Bound without the half-titles. An attractive set in contemporary polished tree calf (minor wear to joints), spines ornately gilt with double red labels.

First edition. An important account of Barbadoes as well as an abolitionist view of slavery, "often dwelling on the horrible incidents of slavery which came under his notice" (DNB), written in the form of letters to a friend at home. Pinckard was a medical doctor who served on a military expedition to the West Indies in 1796 under the command of General Ralph Abercromby. Approximately 450 pages of volumes one and two are devoted to a description of Barbadoes in which, according to Handler, the author "provides a considerable array of information on the island's social life and customs ... his inquisitiveness, relative objectivity and capacity to vividly portray his observations make his book a much more useful and comprehensive source than most other travellers' accounts of Barbadoes." Sabin 62893. Handler p.62. Ragatz p.231f. DNB. A nice copy of a scarce and important account. $650.00

 

60. (Piracy Broadside). Parker, Lucretia. PIRATICAL BARBARITY ... Lines composed by Miss Lucretia Parker, who was a passenger on board the English sloop Eliza-Ann, which was captured by pirates, March 12, 1825, and the whole crew barbarously murdered in presence of that unfortunate young lady. n.p. (New York?): n.d. (1825). Large folio, broadside, 18.5 x 11 inches. A few tiny holes at folds but essentially in fine condition, untrimmed.

First edition. A striking piracy broadside in fine condition. At the top is a large woodcut, crudely executed, of the massacre, partly hand-colored in red to indicate the flow of blood; just below are ten woodcut coffins. The poem itself, original American verse comprising 38 four-line stanzas, is printed in triple columns, and fills the lower half of the sheet. The capture of the Eliza-Ann, which took place in the West Indies between St. John's and Antigua, created a sensation and was widely noticed in the American press; at least four editions of a 36-page pamphlet-account of the incident appeared both in New York (where it was copyrighted by G.G. Parker) and Providence in 1825 and 1826. cf.Sabin 58670, American Imprints for 1825-26, and The Beinecke Lesser Antilles Collection ... Catalogue #743. (There was also a modern reprint of the pamphlet done in 1930). Two other copies of this broadside are recorded (MiU-C, MB). cf.American Imprints 21779 for both; NUC lists MiU-C only. $2250.00

 

61. Read, Daniel. THE AMERICAN SINGING BOOK; or a new and easy guide to the art of psalmody. Designed for the use of singing schools in America ... New Haven: printed for and sold by the author, 1785. Small oblong 8vo. 72pp. + leaf of index. Preliminary letter press followed by engraved music. Some typical wear but complete. Bound in the original sheep-backed boards, surfaces worn, front joint weak but holding. All considered, a good copy, entirely unrestored, complete, and sound. $1500.00

First edition. A welcome survival of a rare and very important early American singing book. "Together with William Bilings, Daniel Read (1757-1836) was the most significant American composer of psalmody during the 18th and early 19th centuries."-New Grove's Dictionary of Music and Musicians. This is Read's first book, devoted entirely to his own music. Read, like Billings, developed an indigenous, rough-hewn American musical style which began to lose favor at the end of the century as the arbiters of musical taste, Read included, forsook their progeny for the more "cultivated" qualities of European art music. The integrity and eloquence of this early American music has had to wait well over a century again to be appreciated. According to Lowens, Read not only played a key role in the development of a unique melodic and harmonic style, he also was important "even more than William Billings" in establishing the American fuguing tune. The American singing book designed for singing schools and musical societies rather than church use-and thus in a sense part of the secular popular music of the day-passed through a number of editions and was joined in its considerable influence by other works of Read. Several of its tunes became favorites and were appropriated by other compilers. "A small group of his tunes was established by the mid-1790's as part of the central repertory of American psalmody"-Groves. A good copy of a rare tune book, not likely to turn up these days, especially complete. Britton, Lowens and Crawford, American Sacred Music Imprints 411, locates relatively few copies (MiU-C, CSmH, CtY, DLC, NN, NhHi). Evans 19213. Lowens, Music and Musicians in Early America, pp. 159-77. Wolfe, Early American Music Engraving and Printing, p.23.

 

62. Replogle, Charles. AMONG THE INDIANS OF ALASKA. London, Headley Bros., 1904. (xi),182pp., half-tone illustrations. Orig. pictorial cloth gilt, a little soiled, still a very good, tight copy. First edition.

A useful account of a visit to Alaska by a travelling English missionary and his wife. With a chapter on salmon fishing. The author had in fact obtained a grant of land to help establish a cannery for the Indians; profits from the sale of this book were to go to the project. Wickersham 2670. $150.00

 

The first Newfoundland business directory

63. Rochfort, John A. BUSINESS AND GENERAL DIRECTORY OF NEWFOUNDLAND 1877: containing classified lists of the business men of St. John's, and the leading towns and districts of the colony, with appendix containing ... information of a general character. Montreal: Lovell Printing and Publishing Co., 1877. 105pp., including advertisements. Original printed publisher's boards repeating the title page, leather spine with gilt lettering (apparently re-colored at one time, but lettering still bright). In all a fine copy. $750.00

First edition of what appears to be the first directory of its kind for Newfoundland. The earliest directory listed in O'Dea and Alexander (#860) is this one, followed by different directories for 1885, 1890, and 1892. Apparently not an annual; this is the sole entry in the NUC (locating three copies: CaOTU, CaOTP, MiD) under author and title. Rare and in fine condition.

 

No armchair prophet

64. (Ruffin, Edmund). ANTICIPATIONS OF THE FUTURE, TO SERVE AS LESSONS FOR THE PRESENT TIME. In the form of extracts from an English resident in the United States, to the London Times, from 1864 to 1870. With an appendix, on the causes and consequences of the independence of the South. Richmond, Va., J.W. Randolph, 1860. ix,416pp., plus 14pp. publ ads. for recent and older books relating to Virginia and the South. Orig. publisher's blind stamped cloth. Bookplate. Signature of "S.G. Fauntleroy Jr. Jan. 1861" on title page. A fine copy.

First edition of a rare futuristic novel predicting secession and civil war if Lincoln is elected. Written by Edmund Ruffin, ardent defender of slavery and secession and devout Southern patriot who would soon fire the first shot against Fort Sumter, and later, with the collapse of the Confederacy, wrapped in the Confederate flag, would fire another against himself. This remarkable scenario, whose preface is dated June, 1860, begins in 1864 when Lincoln, elected in November 1860, is succeeded by Seward; the prospect of a second term for Seward in 1868 finally brings on secession and war; much of the fighting, including guerilla and naval warfare, takes place in Virginia; the North utilizes Negro armies, but there are outbreaks of violence in Northern cities; finally a truce leaves the South a de-facto independent and viable power. In an appendix Ruffin offers an alternative: if the South should secede immediately, war will probably not occur, but if it does, the South will prevail; the North will suffer greatly - among other things, "the great cities of Boston, New York and Philadelphia (will be) sacked and burnt, and their wealthiest inhabitants massacred, by their own destitute, vicious and desparate population ... after the severance of the present union, and the cessation ... of the conservative influence ... of the slaveholding states ..." This is one of the least common and most interesting of Ruffin's writings. Copies are scarce on the market, especially in such nice condition. Bleiler, Checklist p.172. Sabin 73912. Howes R493. LCP/HSP Afro-Am. Cat. 9003. Wright II, suppl. 2132a. $1000.00

 

65. Sneed, William C. REPORT ON THE HISTORY AND MODE OF MANAGEMENT OF THE KENTUCKY PENITENTIARY, from its origin, in 1798, to March 1, 1860 ... Frankfort, KY: Printed at the Yeoman Office, Jno. B. Major, State Printer, 1860. vi,614pp. Four lithograph views, two portraits, one lithographed, one engraved. Orig. publ. embossed cloth, minor restoration to spine, in all a very good copy. $550.00

First edition. The dedicatee's copy, with the ownership signature of Newton Craig, one of two public figures to whom the work is dedicated. Craig was keeper of the prison from 1844-1855. This documented history may be an official publication, but it is also an enlightened protest against recent abandonment of the original humanitarian purpose behind the construction of this modern penitentiary in favor of making prison labor a profitable commodity. Sneed was the prison doctor. The book is especially interesting for its fine lithograph views produced by Hart & Mapother of Louisville from photographs taken by C.A. Clarke of Frankfurt. Sabin 85379. Sole edition listed in the NUC (5 copies: DLC, NcD, NcU, OO, KyHi). Also issued as "Public Document No. 4," but this is clearly a commercial publication.

 

66. Stuart, Robert. THE DISCOVERY OF THE OREGON TRAIL. Robert Stuart's narratives of his overland trip eastward from Astoria in 1812-13. From the original manuscripts in the collection of William Robertson Coe ... edited by Philip Ashton Rollins. N.Y., Eberstadt, (1935). Frontis., cxxxvii,391pp., illus. Orig. buckram, normal fading, very good. $100.00

First English publication of this diary, one of the most important sources for the Overland Trail. First edition, second issue with the Eberstadt rather than Scribner imprint. Becker-Wagner Camp 19 note: "The journal was edited by ... Rollins who contributed a masterly foreword." Howes S-1103.

 

67. Taylor, James Earl. ORIGINAL WATERCOLOR (gouache). Santo Domingo Church in Oaxaca, Mexico. Image size 19 x 16 inches. Matted, framed and in fine condition. Signed and dated by the artist, 1872. $1250.00

An fine, highly-nuanced rendering in black and white of the Church of San Domingo in Oaxaca, Mexico, built around the year 1600 as the seat of the Dominican order. This is an original water color, probably intended for use as a magazine illustration. Taylor (1839-1901) was a correspondent and artist for Leslie's Magazine from 1863 to 1883; he covered the Civil War and in 1867 he accompanied the Peace Commission to the Indians of the Great Plains; from his paintings of this period he became known as "The Indian Artist." After 1883 he freelanced for various magazines. Taylor has the distinction of having done "the first of the illustrations on the western cattle industry to be printed in the national illustrated press." -Taft, Artists and Illustrators of the Old West, p.297. The present image depicts inhabitants of the town gathered in the vicinity of the church, some, well-dressed, entering the church, others, alms-seekers at the entrance, and yet others variously preoccupied along the roadway and adjacent to the church. Set against a view of the main street, its architecture and its mountainous background. A fine example of latter 19th century American illustrative art.

 

68. Toombs, Robert. ORATION DELIVERED BEFORE THE FEW AND PHI GAMMA SOCIETIES OF EMORY COLLEGE, at Oxford Ga., July 1853. Augusta, Georgia: Steam Power Press of Chronicle Sentinel, 1853. 26pp. Orig. printed wraps a little chipped along edges. With a mailing inscription (not in Toombs's hand) postmarked from Washington, Georgia, Tommbs's home town. $450.00

First edition. By the future secretary of state for the Confederacy. An apology for slavery, claiming that it is consistent with republican institutions and for the slave, unfit for self-government, preferable to life in Africa; also an attack on the integrity and wisdom of abolitionism. Toombs was in fact a politician of some complexity, a statesman prone to controversy who supported compromise as a Whig congressman, strove for sound government before, during, and after the Confederacy, and spared no words against Jefferson Davis and the Confederate government when righteously provoked. He also served, on occasion with distinction, as a general in the Confederate army. DAB. Not in Sabin or Blockson. NUC lists 5 copies. Uncommon.

 

A publishing gold mine

69. (Webster, Noah.) PUBLISHING CONTRACT FOR WEBSTER'S ELEMENTARY SPELLING BOOK. Manuscript, 4pp., folio. Dated April 16, 1843. A legal agreement between Webster and Clark, of New York City, and Sanborn and Carter, of Portland, Maine. Folded with minor clean tears; overall in good condition. $750.00

Perhaps the final piece of business in one of the most famous of all American literary careers - a contract giving a regional New England bookseller license to print, publish and sell Noah Webster's immensely successful Elementary Spelling Book. This agreement, drawn up six weeks before Webster's death (May 28, 1843) between Webster & Clark, of New York City, and Sanborn & Carter of Portland, Maine, gives the latter exclusive rights to print, publish and sell Noah Webster's speller in Maine, Vermont, New Hampshire and Massachusetts. According to Skeel, the original sole agent for this book, appointed in 1831, was the firm of White, Gallaher, & White, reorganized in 1832 as N.&.J. White; in 1839 it surrendered its privilege and, effective January 1840, Webster transferred the same to his son, William G. Webster, then a bookseller in New Haven, now (apparently) Webster & Clark, "of the city and state of New York ... sole attorneys and agents of Noah Webster ... for publishing the Elementary Spelling Book and for licensing other persons to print, publish, and sell the same ..." (The document, however, is postmarked "New Haven.") Shortly after Webster's death, the family made an agreement with Cooledge & Brother of N.Y., whereby that firm became sole proprietor of the speller "subject to certain rights held by Sanborn & Carter, of Portland, Maine." Eventually the book found its way to Merriam, Appletons, the American Book Company, and finally back to Merriam, whose 1908 copyright is "the latest date indicated in the printing on sale in the 1950's." (Skeel).

This is the copy of the agreement that was sent to Sanborn and Carter; the address leaf is postmarked "New Haven, Ct April 17" and it is docketed for their files. The document, consisting of nine substantial clauses, stipulates that the licensees must cooperate with Walton & Son of Montpelier, buy up the stereotype plates in the hands of Luther Roby of Concord, N.H. and Ira White of Wells River, Vt., use as masters the plates currently in the possession of J.S. Redfield of N.Y.C., and not supply the New York market, also that they must manufacture their editions in accordance with the sample copy provided by Webster & Clark, and observe specified trade prices, royalties, keeping of accounts, etc. In all a wonderful, poignant piece of publishing ephemera relating to one of the most durable of all American educational books. cf.Skeel, pp. 89, 111, 126-29.

 

70. Wise, Isaac M. HISTORY OF THE ISRAELITISH NATION, FROM ABRAHAM TO THE PRESENT TIME. Derived from the original sources ... Vol. I (all published). Albany: Joel Munsell, 1854. xxiv,560pp. Original embossed cloth, spine lettered in gilt, rubbed, minor wear to joints and extremities, but sound and internally fine. $250.00

First edition. Volume one is all published. Wise was a major figure in both American and world Judaism. "There can be little doubt that Wise was in his day the foremost figure in Jewish religious life in the United States. His life work consisted in the welding of the spirit of Judaism with the free spirit of America, and he was one of the latter-day prophets of the universalistic interpretation of Judaism."-DAB. In addition to his espousal of liberal Judaism, Wise's accomplishments included the founding of the Hebrew Union College, the first American rabbinical seminary, and the nationwide organization of American Judaism under the Union of American Hebrew Congregations. DAB cites this early work among his prolific output. Wise (1819-1900) came to America in 1846, served as rabbi of the Jewish congregation of Albany and later that of Cincinnati. Bibliotheca Munselliana, p.68.

 

71. (Yale College). YEARBOOK OF THE CLASS OF 1859. Belonging to J.N. Bradbury. A sumptuous class-book consisting of 9 fine engraved views, with an explanatory leaf of letter-press; 26 engraved portraits of faculty which include the Sillimans, James Dana, W.D. Whitney, Chauncy Goodrich, Denison Olmsted, Theodore Woolsey, and Noah Porter, most interleaved with autographs and sentiments; 4 mounted salt prints (edges faded but images fine) of what appears to be Bradbury's immediate family, although the surname name is Pierson, these too with autograph sentiments; and finally 100 fine engraved portraits of the members of the class of 1857, all interleaved with comradely and often quite lengthy manuscript sentiments. At the end of the volume is an amusing and ornate lithograph of the class play entitled "The Burial of Euclid." Bound in orig. full morocco, edges rubbed, otherwise in fine condition, a.e.g. In all, a very appealing ante-bellum college yearbook, with nice views, an unusual leaf of letter-press, and some photographic interest. $750.00


INDEX Page 1: A - HPage 2: I - N Page 3: O - Y

 TOPHOMEORDER