Catalogue 252
Page Two
INDEX
Page 1: A - H
Page 2: I - N
Page 3: O - Y
24. Illinois Central Railroad Company. FARM LANDS FOR SALE. Illinois Central Railroad Company is now prepared to sell over two million acres of prairie farm lands ... on long credits and at low rates of interest ... Post masters, please post ... Democratic Press Print, Chicago, (1855). Broadsheet, 17 x 11 inches. Text on recto and half of verso, the latter being a printed cover letter. Folded, some old light browned spots, but a very good copy.
A fine, detailed promotional broadsheet describing lands, terms of payment, ready-framed farm dwellings, statistics of agricultural productivity, etc. The covering letter printed in script is signed "Charles M. Dupuy, Jr., Land Agent" and dated January 10, 1855 at Chicago. This copy is addressed to J. Greely, Cumberland, Maine, and postmarked Chicago Feb 20. Rare; Byrd 2299 lists two copies (DLC; ICHi). $450.00
25. (Indian Captivity). Walton, William. A NARRATIVE OF THE CAPTIVITY AND SUFFERINGS OF BENJAMIN GILBERT AND HIS FAMILY; WHO WERE SURPRISED BY THE INDIANS, and taken from their farms, on the frontiers of Pennsylvania in the spring of 1780. Philadelphia, printed: London: reprinted and sold by James Phillips, 1790. 124pp. 12mo., neatly removed. Fine.
The second London edition, and third overall. A classic Indian captivity, first published in Philadelphia in 1784; there were several later editions, the last in 1904. Gilbert and his family were taken into Canada. The narrative is based on an account given verbally by Gilbert to Walton. Sabin 27348. Ayer 303. Filed 608. cf.Streeter III, 1655. cf.Church 1203. cf.TPL 6943 which has the Philadelphia 1813 edition only. $450.00
26. Ingersoll, Charles Jared. EDWY AND ELGIVA; A TRAGEDY IN FIVE ACTS. performed at the New Theatre. Phila., Published by Asbury Dickins, M. Maxwell printer, 1801. 84pp., disbound.
First edition. The author's first book and his only play. Ingersoll (1782-1862), author, lawyer, congressman, and U.S. District Attorney, published works on American culture and politics which "constituted `a declaration of literary, social, and moral independence' at a time when `the United States were yet British in almost everything except government.' " (DAB). Edwy and Elgiva played at the Chestnut Street Theater, Philadelphia, in 1801, and was dedicated to Mrs. Merry, who played Elgiva in the original production. Wegelin p.61f. Hill 144. AI 700. Well represented in NUC holdings, etc. but scarce in trade, as are most early original American plays. $350.00
27. Jacobs, William. THE JEWS' REASONS FOR BELIEVING IN ONE GOD ONLY. New York: published by G. Vale, Common Era, 1848.-Of the Nation, 72. 104pp. Orig. printed wraps. A very good copy. $650.00
Sole edition. A scarce piece of American Judaica, an elaborate, virulent attack on the verity of the Gospels and on Christianity itself, in defense of the Jews and their religion. To some extent this can be seen as a reflection of anti-Catholic sentiment then rampant in America; in 1849, a year after this publication, the Know-Nothing party was founded in New York. Also, interestingly enough, this imprint carries two dates, the second being the "72nd year of the (American) Nation;" one would expect the second date here to be the year of the Nation of Israel. This patriotic touch further suggests the influence of the incipient Know-Nothing movement. However, it is Chrisitanity itself which is under attack here-a fact which brings this into the orbit of American freethought, which was also gaining momentum during this time. That this is the work of a Jew, and not a Gentile apologist-in- disguise for nativism or free thought, is evident from the wording of the preface and the support for Jews and their religious belief found throughout the text. An interesting example of the interaction between American Judaism and American nativism and free thought. Very uncommon; Singerman 1021, 5 locations, three of which comprise the only holdings listed in the NUC. Rosenbach 632.
28. (Joshua L. Chamberlain Election Broadside). REPUBLICAN MASS MEETING! The Republicans of Bangor and vicinity friendly to the election of Gov. Chamberlain to the office of United States Senator, are invited to meet ... at Norombega Hall, in Bangor, on Saturday evening next, Sept. 3, 1870 ... Large broadside 25 x 13 inches exclusive of generous margins, in fine condition, matted. (Bangor, Maine, 1870). $750.00
A superb election broadside on behalf of the candidacy for the U.S. Senate of the great Union General Joshua L. Chamberlain (1828-1914), who was awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor for his defense of Little Round Top at Gettysburg and for his distinguished role in the final campaign against Lee was designated to receive the surrender of the Confederate army. Chamberlain served from 1866 to 1870 as governor of Maine, and from 1871 to 1883 as president of Bowdoin College where he taught prior to his enlistment in 1862. Chamberlain never made it to the U.S. Senate. A tall, attractive broadside with large bold headline, below it an American eagle, followed by the names of about 600 local Republicans, and a lengthy, detailed six-column narrative of Chamberlain's military record covering many of the 24 engagements in which he took part including Gettysburg. By way of introduction allusion is made to Governor Chamberlain's investigation of "the disgraceful frauds perpetrated upon Maine soldiers during the war by men of standing in Augusta ..." DAB.
29. (Juvenile. Shakers). (Blakeman, Elisha d'Alembert, attr.) THE YOUTH'S GUIDE IN ZION, AND HOLY MOTHER'S PROMISES. Given by inspiration at New Lebanon, N.Y. January 5, 1842. Printed at Canterbury, N.H. 1842. 35,(1)pp., contemporary plain paper wraps, a fine copy.
A fine little Shaker catechism, "intended for circulation only among Shakers." (Andrews Colletion 55). A prefatory note, dated New Lebanon, Nov. 14, 1841, states: "The following is a communication from Holy Mother Wisdom to the Elders of the First Order, at the Holy Mount of God; brought by a holy and swift-winged angel, belonging to the fifth band of the angels of love at Holy Selan ..." Blakeman, the privileged recipient of this message, later seceded from the Shakers. Richmond 85. MacLean 478. $275.00
30. (Juvenile). THE HISTORY OF ALI COGIA ... TO WHICH IS ADDED THE STORY OF COGIA HASSAN ALHABBAL, thus translated, for the use of country gentlemen, Merchant Hassan, Rope Maker of Bagdad. Salem: printed by Dodd and Rumsey, for Websters & Skinner, Alabany, 1808. 12mo. 108pp. Contemporary decorated paste-paper boards, sheep spine. A fine copy. Provenance: "Asa Dutton's 1813-14" and "John W. Weeks 1830 given him by Dutton." $450.00
Sole edition(?). A charming copy of a rare little book of moral instruction for youth propounding idealism and ethics especially in conduct of business. It consists principally of two related Eastern tales of merchant life illustrating the virtues of honesty, humility, and generosity. Also included is Franklin's Way to wealth and miscellaneous pieces such as "Advice to a young tradesman" and "The separation," a father-son dialogue. AI 15239 (AAS only.) No copy listed in the NUC. Not in Rosenbach or Welch but probably out of scope.
31. La Croix de Chevrier (de Saint-Valier, Jean Baptiste de, Bishop of Quebec). CATECHISME DU DIOCESE DE QUEBEC. Paris, chez Urbain Coustelier, 1702. 6 leaves, 522(i.e.524) pp. 8 leaves. Small 8vo. Contemporary unlettered speckled vellum, moderate soiling, joints cracked but firm. Faint marginal dampstain at beginning of text (title and preliminaries unaffected), contents otherwise fresh. "Bibliotheca Lambethana" (the archiepiscopal library at Lambeth) stamped on title and last leaf of text. $2250.00
First edition of the first catechism for use in Canada. Written by Lacroix de Chevriers (d.1727), the second bishop of Quebec, who succeeded Laval in 1688. Rare. The NUC lists three copies (CaOTP, CSmH, RPJCB). Gagnon I, 3137 (incorrect collation, listing only 6 leaves at the end). Dionne II, 267. TPL 138. Sabin 75503- "Very rare. Mr. Brinley's copy sold for $40."
A handbook of North American fortifications, 1756
32. L'Admiral (pseud.) LE PETIT DICTIONNAIRE DU TEMS, POUR L'INTELLIGENCE DES NOUVELLES DE LA GUERRE, contenant la description des contrees qui sont ... le theatre des guerres de France, celles des villes & places fortes ... le detail de leur situation & fortifications ... des sieges ... actions ... Quatrieme edition, revue, corrigee, augmente de plus d'un quart, & sur-tout d'un detail sur l'Asie, sur l'Amerique & sur les colonies francoises & angloises ... par M. L'Admiral. Paris, chez Cl. J. Baptiste Bauche, 1756. 2 p.l., (10),(liv),480pp, two folding plates (fortifications and a ship). Complete with half-title. Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt, front joint and spine-ends worn but sound. A very good, presentable copy.
A rare military gazetteer, of considerable American interest, published in a greatly expanded edition ("plus d'un quart") on the eve of the Seven Years War. With numerous entries for Canada and Louisiana which contain descriptions (new to this edition) of all the fortifications located throughout these regions. There are also entries for the North American colonies, French and British colonies in the Caribbean, and for Africa and Asia. The work first appeared in 1746; other editions followed (according to the BN cat.) in 1747, 1756, and 1757. All are rare. Sabin misses this title altogether, and there is no listing in TPL despite obvious Canadian interest; it is noticed in Dionne (this edition, II, 544). The NUC lists one copy (Univ. of Ky) of the 1747 edition under "Le Petit" (NUC 0278112-imperfect, lacking t.p., preface and one plate); a single copy (West Point) of the 1757 edition under "L'Admiral" (NUC 0020084), and a single copy (Boston Athenaeum) of this edition, also under "L'Admiral" (NUC suppl. 0002269). $1250.00
33. Lieber, Francis. A CONSTITUTION AND PLAN OF EDUCATION FOR GIRARD COLLEGE FOR ORPHANS, with an introductory report, laid before the board of trustees. Phila., Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1834. 227,(1)pp. New wraps, printed cover label. $175.00
First and only edition. An early original American essay on education, deeply influenced by European experience. The plan for Girard College, a successful charitable school for poor male white orphans, was Lieber's first undertaking upon arriving in Philadelphia, where he settled (following brief stays in London and Boston) as an exile from political persecution in his native Germany. The plan itself is a full-scale essay (pp.27-151) on educational philosophy and practice, heavily indebted to European models, especially the recently developed polytechnic schools. Throughout the rest of his life in America Lieber continued to play a major role in American education both as a teacher and an educational philosopher. Sabin 40975. AI2 25335. DAB.
34. Lincoln, Abraham. EMANCIPATION PROCLAMATION. Issued January 1st, 1863 ... Large lithographed broadside, 30 x 24 inches including margins. Philadelphia: P.S. Duval & Son Lith., published by G.R. Russell, Philadelphia, Pa., 1865. In fine condition. Matted. $1250.00
One of the most visually impressive of the numerous commemorative broadside printings of the Emancipation Proclamation which appeared from 1863 to 1865. These usually strive for typographical and visual interest and this highly decorative example is no exception. The title, in the form of a ribbon with floral pendants, is topped by a figure of Liberty flanked by an American Eagle, a slave, flags, and canon; just below is a dove of peace. The calligraphic text of the Proclamation (omitting the preliminary portion) surrounds an imposing full-length figure of Lincoln standing by a table on which is spread the Proclamation with the facsimile signature "A. Lincoln." At the bottom, centered in a rich floral half-wreath, is a scrolled advertisement reading: "The original designed and executed entirely with a pen by Gilman R. Russell, Prof. of Penmanship." Just above this appears the notice of copyright by Russell, dated 1865, in the Eastern District of Pennsylvania. A perusal of Eberstadt indicates that this is the only example to incorporate a full length standing portrait of Lincoln. And, of all the examples by professional calligraphers described in Eberstadt, this one appears to be the most explicitly self-promoting. Charles Eberstadt, Lincoln's Emancipation Proclamation 45.
"Amy's poetry partner"
35. Lowell, Amy. A DOME OF MANY-COLOURED GLASS, AND FIVE OTHER WORKS, ALL FIRST EDITIONS, ALL (but the last) PRESENTATION COPIES. Published between 1912 and 1922. All (but the last) inscribed by Amy Lowell to Elizabeth Ward Perkins. For the group: $1850.00
A fine group of Amy Lowell first editions, including her first book (not counting Dream drops, an anthology of six bed-time stories, only two of which are by Amy Lowell, published in 1887 when she was thirteen); all but the last are presentation copies to her close life-long friend and intellectual companion, Elizabeth Ward Perkins. The titles are as follows:
a. A dome of many-cloured glass, Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1912. Original cloth-backed boards, paper label. Blank portions of preliminary leaves torn away. Otherwise fine. Amy Lowell's first book, BAL 12693. Seven Gables, First books by American authors, 1965 (Cat. 30: 182). Inscribed on the front fly "Bessie, with love & many thanks for your never-failing sympathy, & your wise & kindly criticism - Amy Lowell. October, 1912."
b. Sword blades and poppy seed. New York, Macmillan, 1914. Original cloth-backed boards, paper label, fine. BAL 12967. Inscribed on the fly "Dear Bessie, with gratitude for all your patience & encouragement & much love, yours, Amy. October 10, 1914."
c. Some imagist poets, 1916. An annual anthology. Boston, Houghton, Mifflin, 1916. Orig. paper covered stiff wraps (some wear to outer cover). Includes three poems by Amy Lowell. BAL 12971. Inscribed on the front fly "Bessie, with love from Amy. May 8, 1916.
d. Can Grande's castle. New York, Macmillan, 1918. Orig. cloth-backed boards (little soiled), paper label. BAL 12979. Inscribed on the front fly " For Bessie with ever so much love from Amy. September 19, 1918."
e. Pictures of the floating world. New York, Macmillan, 1919. Original cloth-backed boards, paper label, fine. BAL 12982. Inscribed on the front fly "Once again, Bessie, with all the old love. Amy Lowell. September, 1919."
f. A critical fable. Boston, Houghton, Mifflin, 1922. Original pictorial wrappers, spine and edges worn. BAL 12996. Inscribed on the half-title in the hand of Elizabeth Perkins writing in the third person is the following: "Amy Lowell did not reveal her authorship even to her best friends. Mrs Perkins was so much amused by the fable that she took it and read portions of it aloud to Amy Lowell. The White Knight was so impersonally done that Mrs. Perkins thought it impossible for A.L. to have written it."
Elizbeth Ward Perkins was an intimate friend of and intellectual companion to Amy Lowell during her early years, in which she discovered and began to develop her poetic talent. The two attended private school together; through the 1890's and into the first years of the new century Amy Lowell, a woman poet aspiring to success in a man's world "did have one ally in Bessie Ward who enjoyed writing poetry for her own gratification. Together they studied Leigh Hunt's book, analyzed Keats, and criticized each others poems." (Gould). "The two young ladies determined to master the art together. Wisely they decided to publish nothing until they were convinced they had produced genuine literature." (Heymann). Elizabeth Perkins remained an important figure throughout Amy Lowell's life. As a prominent socialite she travelled with Amy Lowell in the same circles; in 1917, for example, Amy Lowell first read her poetry to Mrs. Jack Gardner at one of Bessie's gatherings. Mrs. Perkins also lent Amy Lowell an inherited original manuscript of Keats' Ode to autumn for her book on Keats'. As these presentations show, the two remained life long friends. Amy Lowell died in 1925. One of Amy Lowell's earliest imagist poems, contained in A dome of many-cloured glass, is entitled "To Elizabeth Ward Perkins." In all a fine coherent group of meaningful association copies. cf.Gould, Jean, "Amy: the world of Amy Lowell and the imagist movement, 1975. pp.57, 79. Heymann, C. David, American aristocracy: the lives and times of James Russell, Amy, and Robert Lowell, 1980
36. (Luther Martin). (Princeton University, Cleosophic Society). SOCIETAS CLIOSOPHICA IN COLLEGIO NEO CAESARIENSI ... Engraved certificate on vellum, 19 x 14 inches, with a striking large engraved allegorical vignette followed by engraved text, completed in manuscript, dated 1819. Original ribbon and embossed paper seal. In very good condition. $450.00
An attractive diploma honoring the membership of John Frederick Schroeder in the Cleosophical Society of Princeton University. Schroeder (1800-1857), graduated Princeton in 1819 and went on to become a distinguished Episcopal clergyman; he was married to the daughter of Connecticut Senator Elijah Boradman. This is signed by Luther Martin as president of the society, and by nine others. Martin (1748-1826) played an important role in the early American republic, as a member of the Continental Congress, as a dissenting member of the Federal Convention, which he bolted rather than sign the Constitution, and as a disinguished lawyer and the first attorney general of the state of Maryland; he served as defense counsel for Samuel Chase and Aaron Burr, and, in his last important case, argued for the defense in McCulloch v. Maryland. Martin's signature here is no doubt authentic, but shows signs quite possibly of having been executed shortly after his paralysis which occurred at about this time. DAB for both Schroeder and Martin.
37. Maine State Anti-Slavery Society. "FIRST ANNUAL MEETING ... SUPPLEMENT TO THE STAR. Dover, N.H. Dec. 1835." Broadsheet. Large newspaper folio, four-column text. Folded but in fine condition. $375.00
An unrecorded account of the proceedings of the first annual meeting of the Maine Anti-Slavery Society, founded in 1835. This newspaper extra prints the first annual report, which can be found also in printed pamphlet form, but it also includes a lengthy "Address to the people of the South" which we presume is not part of the annual report proper. Consisting of four full columns of text cccupying the entire recto, this address is a strongly worded moral statement calling for immediate emancipation. The recto contains additional comments apart from the Annual Report defending immediate emancipation and requesting editors to disseminate the address and report through their columns. Not in American Imprints, which does list the proceedings of the founding of the society. Not in NUC which lists the annual reports (1835-40, all published). A rare and possibly unique record of radicalized northern sentiment; though a number of state anti-slavery societies were formed at this time not all took this uncompromising stance.
38. (Map). Mitchell, S. Augustus. MITCHELL'S TRAVELLERS GUIDE THROUGH THE UNITED STATES. A map of the roads, distances, steamboat & canal routes &c. by J.H. Young. Philadelphia, Published by S. Augustus Mitchell, 1836. (Copyright 1834). Fine large pocket map colored in outline, 22 x 17.5 in., folding into original red sheep covers decorated and lettered in gilt. Two small clean tears at folds. Large folding table (index, canal routes, railroads, etc.). In fine bright condition throughout. $850.00
An attractive, well-preserved folding pocket map of the United States extending into Missouri Territory and eastern Texas, showing Indian tribes west of the Mississippi; showing also Lower Canada and the Great Lakes, with insets of Cincinnati, New Orleans, Charleston, Washington, Philadelphia, New York, Albany, etc. Phillips p. 890.
A fine Georgia artifact
39. Mathews, George. DOCUMENT SIGNED, AS GOVERNOR OF GEORGIA. A manuscript certificate endorsing the sale of a tract of land in Washington County, Georgia, to Israel Robinson. 1p. folio, dated 10 Feb. 1794. To which is attached a 2pp. folio manuscript document dated 11 Sept. 1793, being a certified copy of the original grant made on 11 May, 1793, signed by the then governor of Georgia, Edward Telfair, his signature in the hand of W. Urquhart, "S.E.D." To this is attached a plat description (1p. folio dated 12 Sept. 1793) signed by Thomas McCall, Surveyor General. Both documents are also signed by John Milton, Secretary of State; the first is docketed "received Thos. Gibbons." Slight wear and fraying at edges, few small splits, still very good. All soundly secured by the original pink ribbon from which the great seal of Georgia is suspended. The well-preserve seal, approx. 3.25 inches in diameter, consists of two paper-coated metallic plates joined together, bearing respectively a vignette and motto in relief. $750.00
A wonderful survival evoking the era of the Yazoo Land Frauds. Both George Mathews, governor of Georgia 1793-96, and his immediate predecessor Edward Telfair, were or were about to be tainted with involvement in Georgia land speculation; Mathews as governor in fact signed the notorious Yazoo Land Act. George Mathews (1739-1812) served in the Revolution; nominated first governor of Mississippi Territory he lost the appointment because of dubious land speculation and alleged involvement in the Blount Conspiracy. Later he played a leading role in fomenting revolution in Florida. Telfair, a prominent rebel during the Revolution and a member of the Continental Congress, served as governor from 1789 to 1793, during which time "he was reckless in his dealings with the state's public lands." His forceful stance in Chisholm v. Georgia led directly to the Eleventh Amendment. DAB
40. M'Curdy, D(ennis). THE COLUMBIAN TUTOR'S ASSISTANT; or, a full collection of rules and examples for the several calculations of ... arithmetic: adapted to the purposes of arts and commerce in the United States. Washington City: printed by E. De Krafft, 1819. 208pp. Contemp. sheep worn but sound, some light stains.
First and only edition of what appears to be the author's first book; also a rare early D.C. imprint. For later similar works by this prolific writer see Karpinski p.641. Rare: AI 48540 locates a single copy (Wooster Public Library, Ohio); NUC and Karpinski p.229 cite the same single additional copy: American University, Washington. $150.00
On the arrival of the first European steamer
41. (Menu on silk). DINNER GIVEN BY THE BOARD OF TRADE OF THE CITY OF PORTLAND, Dec. 20, 1853, at Lancaster Hall ... on the arrival of the first European steamer ... Menu printed on silk, entirely in blue ink, 12 x 6 inches, in fine condition. (Portland, 1853). $250.00
A superb piece of printing on silk, celebrating the arrival in Portland, Maine of the first steamer from Europe. With a vignette of the vessel and a sumptuous menu containing enough different kinds of dishes to constitute a present day fine restaurant menu. Attractively printed on off-white silk in blue ink, with a variety of typefaces and ornamental border.
42. Miller, John. MEMOIRS OF GENERAL MILLER, IN THE SERVICE OF THE REPUBLIC OF PERU. In two volumes. London, Longman, Rees ... 1828. 2 vols. Engraved frontis. portrait and 8 folding Arrowsmith maps, several colored in outline. Contemp. 3/4 calf, leather labels, spines darkened, joints a little worn but firm, contents clean and overall a very good copy.
First edition. An important account of the activities of William Miller, a British soldier who served with great distinction in the struggle against Spanish rule in South America. This narrative, written by his brother and based on William Miller's private letters, journals, and recollections, covers his service in Rio de la Plata, Chile, and Peru in the years 1817-1826, during which he became an intimate friend of Bolivar, who appointed him to the rank of general. The author has also supplied quite a bit of detailed history and documentation relating to the revolutionary movements in South America. DNB. Sabin 49028 describes this as "A most interesting description of the war of independence of the Spanish colonies." A second edition as well as a Spanish translation appeared in 1829. The first edition is scarce. $375.00
43. (Minnesota). Le Duc, W.G. MINNESOTA YEARBOOK FOR 1852. St. Paul, Le Duc, (1852). 98pp. plus 12pp. of ads. Woodcut frontis. A very fine copy in orig. printed boards, sheep spine.
The second of a total of three annual yearbooks in this series, the first of its kind for Minnesota Territory. This one is full of Indian interest: pp.24-88 consists of a diary account of a tour made by Governor Ramsay and Commissioner Luke Lea in Indian country during the summer of 1852 to conclude the Treaty of Mendota; with interesting descriptions of Indian life (games, dancing, ceremonies, medicine, Indian women, social conditions, and the like) and the country around Traverse de Sioux, a full account of the Mendota negotiations, and a shorter account of the Treaty of Pembina. AI 49. Sabin 39689. $325.00
Fine copy of an early American auction catalogue
44. (M'Kean, Joseph). CATALOGUE OF THE SELECT LIBRARY OF THE LATE REV. JOSEPH M'KEAN ... Boylston Professor of Rhetoric and Oratory in the University at Cambridge. Boston, John Eliot, 1818. 8vo. 24cm. 51pp. A very fine, uncut copy, sewn (original) as issued. An early American auction catalogue of a large and interesting library; included among its 1500 lots is a copy of the Eliot Indian Bible as well as several illuminated manuscripts. American auction catalogues from the first few decades of the 19th century have never been common in trade, and are now quite difficult to find, all the more so in such nice condition as this. Contemporary signature of G (?) Prescott on the title page. AI 44657. McKay 184. $500.00
45. Moorman, Madison Berryman. THE JOURNAL OF MADISON BERRYMAN MOORMAN 1850-1851. Edited, with notes and an introduction, by Irene D. Paden, together with a biographical sketch of the author ... San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1948. ix,150pp., frontis., fldg. map. Orig. cl. Spine faded, else fine. $50.00
First edition. "Important and detailed overland trail journal, including the Hastings cut-off, ably edited (with extensive notes and trans-plains bibliography) ... A few final entries deal with Moorman's first months in the diggings."-Wheat 146. Mintz 335.
A rare early Mormon periodical
46. (Mormon Periodical) THE GOSPEL REFLECTOR, in which the doctrine of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints is set forth, and scripture evidence adduced to establish it. ... Edited by B. Winchester, presiding Elder of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, Philadelphia. Philadelphia: Brown, Bicking, and Guilbert, printers, 1841. (4)316pp. Faint marginal dampstain to outer corner of first few leaves, still quite a nice fresh copy, bound in contemporary speckled sheep with leather label, in fine condition. $5500.00
First edition. The complete run of 12 semi-monthly numbers, bound with collective title page and leaf of contents; according to Crawley and Flake no copy has survived in original wraps, and it is in this present form that the periodical is invariably found. Rare and important: "The idea of publishing an independent magazine in support of the Church was in Benjamin Winchester's mind as early as the spring of 1840. This idea must have been reinforced by the success of the Millenial Star which he observed during a trip to England ... and by Parley Pratt's ambitious publishing ventures ... Like the other Mormon periodicals, it borrowed heavily from other sources. But the bulk of the articles were written by Winchester; and in these the influence of Parley Pratt's Voice of Warning ... is pervasive. Winchester moved beyond the Voice of Warning, however, by marshalling in support of his arguments a large collection of biblical proof-texts, many appearing in a Mormon publication for the first time. Here the Gospel Reflector marked a shift away from the polemics of the preceding four years and towards the more apologetic form of writing which would characterize the productions of Orson Spencer and Orson Pratt in the latter part of the decade." -A Mormon Fifty, 1984, #20. Flake 3647. Graff 1596. Not in Streeter. No copy in ABPC at least since 1965. A desireable copy of a rare early Mormon periodical.
47. (Nebraska). Wolfe, J.M., compiler. WOLFE'S OMAHA CITY DIRECTORY 1880-81. Containing a brief historical sketch of the city; a complete alphabetical list of all private citizens ... and a complete classified business directory ... Omaha, Neb.: Daily Republican, 1880. 372pp., ads. Issued with: WOLFE'S COUNCIL BLUFFS CITY DIRECTORY, 1880-81. Containing a brief historical sketch of the city ... etc. Omaha, Neb.: Daily Republican, 1880. 176pp. Original paper covered boards with color-printed advertisements, lea. spine gilt, rubbed, edgewear, but sound. Complete with all printed endpapers and ads. on colored paper stock. This is the seventh of this series of directories for Omaha City and second for Council Bluffs. $750.00
48. (Newark, New Jersey). DIRECTORY OF NEWARK FOR 1835-6. WITH AN HISTORICAL SKETCH. Newark: published for the compiler at the Office of the Newark Daily Advertiser, 1835. 24, 102pp. + leaf of ads. Contemporary tan boards, roan spine, rubbed but sound. On the inside front cover a Newark bookseller's ticket (William Tuttle, Bookseller, binder, & stationer, No. 248 Broadway). Some foxing but a very good copy. $450.00
The first Newark directory, and the first directory of a New Jersey city. Prefaced by a 24-page historical sketch by an anonymous author. Compiled by William W. Moulton and Benjamin Thompson Pierson. There were 27 more directories published in this series before Pierson's death in 1862. Felcone 572 (this same copy). Spear p.205. AI 33372
49. THE NORTH AMERICAN AND WEST INDIAN GAZETTEER. Containing an authentic dsecription of the colonies and islands ... illustrated with maps. The second edition. London: printed for G. Robinson, 1778. 2 p.l., xxiv,218pp., with the half-title. Two engraved folding maps, in good condition. Minor wear to blank foredge of first few leaves. Light browning. Contemporary calf, rebacked, recent endpapers. $750.00
Second edition, updated for the use of English officers during the American Revolution, with a timely new preface. First edition was 1775. TPL 517: "... includes entries for Canadian cities, towns ... information on roads, distances and fighting strength of the colonies." Howes N-194. Sabin 55537. Phillips p.590. The maps (both 29x17 cm) are of North America and the West Indies respectively, the latter a Bowen map.