Catalogue 250
Page 4ECONOMICS
The items listed in this catalogue are presented as a small but representative sample
of our inventory in economics and related subjects.
We welcome further inquiries.
INDEX Page 1: A - F
Page 2: G -L
Page 3: M - R
Page 4: S - W
90. Say, Jean Baptiste. TRAITE D'ECONOMIE POLITIQUE ... CINQUIEME EDITION, AUGMENTEE D'UN ... EPITOME DES PRINCIPES FONDAMENTAUX DE L'ECONOMIE POLITIQUE, ET UN INDEX RAISONNE ... Paris, chez Rapilly, 1826. Three volumes. Fold. table. All half-titles present. Contemporary three quarter calf, spine with raised bands gilt, double leather labels, marbled sides. Minor foxing. A very pretty set in fine condition. $550.00
The final edition from the author's hand, a substantial revision and enlargement of the text of the fourth edition, with the notes augmented and brought up to date. This definitive text, incorporating last minute concessions to the "law of markets" made in response to criticism from Sismondi and Malthus, served as the basis for numerous later editions and translations. Kress C177; Goldsmiths' 24807. Not in Einaudi. Carpenter, Bestsellers, p.26. A choice copy of one of the seminal works of modern economics, in an important edition
91. Sayers, R.S. CENTRAL BANKING AFTER BAGEHOT. Oxford, Clarendon Pr., 1957. 149p. Cl., d.j., fine. First edition, second printing, corrected, with several alterations of substance. Papers on historical and contemporary monetary issues, by the architect of the Radcliffe Report. New Palgrave. $50.00
92. Scheler, Max. DIE WISSENSFORMEN UND DIE GESELLSCHAFT. Probleme einer Soziologie des Wissens. Erkenntnis und Arbeit ... Leipzig, Der Neue-Geist Verlag, 1926. xi, 565, (1)pp. Orig. publ. cloth. First edition. The author's principal work on the sociology of knowledge. See Edwards, Encyclopaedia of Philosophy and I.E.S.S. for this important phenomenologist philosopher and sociologist. $250.00
93. Schumpeter, Joseph. CAPITALISM, SOCIALISM, AND DEMOCRACY. Third edition. N.Y., Harper & Row, (1950). 431pp. orig. cl., fine. Third, final and best edition, being a reprint of the revised second edition of 1946 with a new final chapter on postwar developments. $100.00
94. Schumpeter, Joseph. THE THEORY OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT. An inquiry into profits, capital, credit, interest, and the business cycle. Translated from the German by Redvers Opie. Cambridge, Harvard, 1934. xii,255pp. A few inoffensive underlinings on two pages. Orig. cl., printed dust-jacket, jacket lightly soiled. A very good copy. $300.00
First edition in English of Schumpeter's second book (Theorie der wirtschaftlichen Entwicklung, 1912), in which the entrepreneur is placed at the center of the capitalist system. This remains one of the seminal "visionary" economic treatises of modern times, serving as a point of reference for ongoing critical thought. Blaug, G.E.B.K., p.215
95. Schumpeter, Joseph. THE THEORY OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT: an inquiry into profits, capital, credit, interest, and the business cycle. Cambridge, Harvard U. Press, 1951. 255pp. Orig. cl., fine. First edition, later printing of this first translation into English, first published in 1934. $40.00
96. (Scotland) (Hodges, James) THE RIGHTS AND INTERESTS OF THE TWO BRITISH MONARCHIES, inquir'd into and clear'd; with a special respect to an united or separate state. Treatise I (III) ... London, Printed in the year 1703, 1706. 4to. 4 p.l., 68; 1 p.l., 139, (1)pp. Two parts, neatly disbound together. $600.00
First London editions of these two interesting essays (all published) written by this ardent Scottish nationalist and prolific pamphleteer. A significant portion of both tracts, some forty pages in all, is devoted to a continuous and systematic discourse on international trade, including discussions of the plantation trade, sugar, tobacco, the East India and African Companies, and the fishing trade; the author also discusses the prospect of free trade within the union, which he deems ruinous to Scotland. McLeod remarks of the first essay: "This extremely successful anti-union pamphlet provoked Defoe to repsond in numerous issues of the Review." These two essays, numbered one and three, were apparently all published according to McLeod and our own perusal of all relevant sources. There were Edinburgh editions as well, but those seem to be very rare. NUC lists the London editions only (I-7; III-2). Kress 2392 lists the first essay only, London ed. Goldsmiths' 4024, 4348, both being London eds. Hanson 257, 640. BLC lists the first essay only. McLeod 340.
97. Scott, William Robert. THE CONSTITUTION AND FINANCE OF THE ENGLISH, SCOTTISH AND IRISH JOINT-STOCK COMPANIES TO 1720. Cambridge: Univeristy Press, 1912. 3 vols. Original cloth, minor discoloration to foredge of covers. In all a very good copy. First edition of an indispensable classic. $350.00
98. Senior, Nassau. JOURNALS, CONVERSATIONS, AND ESSAYS RELATING TO IRELAND. In two volumes. London, Longman, Green, & Co., 1868. Two volumes, original publisher's cloth. Fine. $475.00
First edition, published posthumously. As Blaug notes, Senior was the first English economist to spend a major part of his time as a government advisor. Beginning in 1830, with encouragement from Lord Howick and his friend and academic colleague Richard Whately, Archbishop of Dublin, Senior developed an intense interest in the affairs of Ireland and in the poor-law, the reform of which is credited largely to Senior and Chadwick. These previously unpublished journals of various visits to Ireland, beginning as early as 1819, along with articles and essays, mostly reprinted from the Edinburgh Review, offer valuable insight into the social history of Ireland during this critical period. They also provide a significant source for Senior's economic thought, especially on poverty and the poor law. See Bowley, Marian, Nassau Senior and classical economics, pp.335ff. Blaug, Mark, Great Economists before Keynes, p.221. Einaudi 5241.
A long way from Adam Smith
99. Simonde (de Sismondi, Jean Charles Leonard.) DE LA RICHESSE COMMERCIALE, OU PRINCIPES D'ECONOMIE POLITIQUE, appliques a la legislation du commerce ... A Geneve, J. J. Paschoud, An XI (1803). Two volumes. Contemporary tree sheep, spines (a little dry) ornately gilt in compartments, double leather labels, slight wear to spine ends. Withal all a fine copy, complete with the half-titles. $3750.00
First edition. The author's first book of economic theory. Ostensibly an exposition of the ideas of Adam Smith, this work in fact contains the first stages of an original theory of aggregate income equilibrium which, when fully developed in Sismondi's principal work, Nouveaux principes d'economie politique would lead to conclusions diametrically opposed to those of Adam Smith. With this theory Sismondi entered the controversy over Say's law. His insistence on the reality of overproduction, gluts, and chronic unemployment led him to advocate state intervention on behalf of the welfare of the common man. These social extrapolations qualify Sismondi as one of the founders of the the modern liberal welfare state. "In many ways, Sismondi also anticipated Marx. Sismondi's emphasis on `the proletarians,' on an increasing concentration of capital, recurring business cycles, technological unemployment, and economic dynamics in general all reappeared (without credit) in Marx's writings." -Thomas Sowell in New Palgrave. Kress B-4743. Goldsmiths' 18617. Einaudi 5298. Schumpeter, History pp.493ff.
100. Smith, Adam. AN INQUIRY INTO THE NATURE AND CAUSES OF THE WEALTH OF NATIONS ... textual editor W.B. Todd. Oxford, Clarendon Press, (1979). Orig. cloth, d.j.'s. A fine set, "as new." First edition (1976), second printing, of the definitive modern variorum edition of the Inquiry. With full introduction and a wealth of scholarly notes and cross references. Now out of print. $250.00
101. Smith, Adam. AN INQUIRY INTO THE NATURE AND CAUSES OF THE WEALTH OF NATIONS ... A new edition, to which is prefixed an account of the life of the author, and a view of his doctrine compared with that of the French economists. In three volumes. London: printed for Cadell and Davies, etc., 1812. Three volumes. Contemporary armorial bookplate of Augustus Warren. Contemporary 1/4 calf, marbled boards, spines ornately gilt in compartments, leather labels, very minor rubbing to a few edges and extremities, nonetheless a handsome copy in fine condition. $750.00
A very attractive copy of this early edition containing the substantial Garnier editorial apparatus and the life by Dugald Stewart. These had first appeared in the Glasgow edition of 1805, then in the London edition of 1811. This became the standard text in Great Britain through the next six or so decades. Vanderblue p.4-5. Kress B 6058.
Smith's only revision
102. Smith, Adam. AN INQUIRY INTO THE NATURE AND CAUSES OF THE WEALTH OF NATIONS ... the fourth edition, with additions. In two volumes. Dublin: printed for W. Colles (et al.), 1785. Two volumes. Contemp. calf, double lea. labels, minor cracking to joints but very firm, slight marginal stains (offest from leather) to a few prelim. leaves of volume one; a very good, presentable set. Both half-titles present. $750.00
This is the first Dublin edition of Smith's only significant revision - and a substantial one at that - of the Wealth of Nations; the revised text first appeared in 1784 as the third London edition. Styled here "fourth edition", this is not to be confused with the authorized fourth edition published in London in 1786. Vanderblue p.20. Kress B967. Goldsmiths' 12826. Einaudi 5331
Indian mints
103. Smith, T.J. OBSERVATIONS ON THE DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES INVOLVED IN THE MANAGEMENT OF MINTS; chiefly with reference to the rules and practice of those in India. With suggestions for their improvement. Madras: printed by P.R. Hunt, American Mission Press, 1848. viii,186pp. Contemporary boards (minor edge wear) neatly rebacked in cloth with new leather label. $450.00
Sole edition. A rare treatise, printed in India, on the practice of the Indian mints and on the general principles drawn from the author's experience as Master of the Madras Mint. Smith was a major in the India Service and a civil engineer. Obviously a work of authority, this rare treatise covers both administrative and technical aspects in great detail. No copy listed in the NUC. Kress C-7587.
104. Sraffa, Piero. PRODUCTION OF COMMODITIES BY MEANS OF COMMODITIES. Cambridge, University Press, 1960. xii,99pp. A few neat pen underlining confined to two pages of text. Orig. publ. cloth, printed dust-jacket. A very fine copy. $250.00
First edition, first printing of this seminal book, described by Peter Newman as "the work of an artist working in the medium of economic policy." It reasserts the fundamental methodology and superior logic of the classical analysis of value and distribution against the "unverifiable hypotheses concerning individual choice" of neoclassical theory. New Palgrave.
105. (Textiles. French Broadside, 18th century). MANUFACTURES. ARREST DU CONSEIL D'ESTAT DU ROY, qui ordonne que les entrepreneurs de manufactures & les maitres fabriquans de draps & autres etoffes de laine ... seront tenus a l'avenir de mettre au chef & la queue de chaque piece ... leurs nom & surnom, & le nom du lieu de leur demeure ... Aix, chez la Veuve de J. David & Esprit David ... 1742. A large broadside (72 x 40 cm.) in fine condition, folded but fresh and uncut, regulating the marking of numerous kinds of textiles according to maker and place of manufacture. The three columns of text contain a dozen long articles taken from the arret of 30 June 1733, together with a concluding edict applying these strictures to the province of Aix; the latter is dated 24 July, 1742 and is signed in print by Jean-Baptiste des Galois, Seigneur de la Tour, President of the Parlement of Aix. A splendid copy of an informative broadside relating to early French textile manufacture. $300.00
106. Tooke, Thomas. CONSIDERATIONS ON THE STATE OF THE CURRENCY. London, John Murray, 1826. iv, 152pp. Contemporary blue paper-covered boards, neatly and suitably rebacked with paper spine and printed paper label. Bookplate of the Sutro Library of San Francisco (no other markings). A very good, untrimmed copy. $750.00
First edition. Tooke's second published work. The writings from 1823 to 1838 taken together form the empirical foundation of Tooke's monetary theory. These studies represent "a thorough observation of facts, aimed at understanding the determinants of fluctuations in the domestic price level." (Pivetti). From the results of these investigations Tooke formulated a body of theory in which he rejected the quantity theory of money, replacing it with an "income theory" of price. Tooke's thought also provided the underpinnings of the so-called "Banking School" which with the "Currency School" dominated and defined the critical debate on banking policy which culminated in Peel's Act of 1844. Kress C1805. Schumpeter, History 708-10. Article by Massimo Pivetti in New Palgrave.
Twining's tea
107. Twining, Richard. AN ANSWER TO THE SECOND REPORT OF THE EAST INDIA DIRECTORS, respecting the sale and prices of tea. To which is added, Mr. Twining's letter to Robert Preston, Esq; London: Printed for T. Cadell, 1785. (2)102pp. Neatly disbound. A very good copy. $450.00
Sole edition. Richard Twining, head of the Twining Tea Company founded in the Strand in 1810 by his grandfather, Thomas Twining, was a leading spokesman for the private tea trade that flourished under Pitt's commutation act. Later, in 1793, he became director of the East India Company. At this time, however, he represented interests which conflicted with those of the Company. In this, the most substantial of his several tracts, Twining defends the open tea trade against the company's monopoly, and provides a vast amount of detailed information on smuggling, the Commutation Act, prices and demand for tea, and the operation of the tea trade in general. Also included is the Company's official response and an appendix of statistics for both the Company and the private tea trades. DNB for Twining. Kress B975. Goldsmith 12901.
The culmination of Spanish mercantilism
108. Uztariz, Geronymo de. THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF COMMERCE AND MARITIME AFFAIRS ... translated ... by John Kippax ... In two volumes. London: printed for John and James Rivington, 1751. 2 vols. Recent 1/4 calf antique, leather labels (contemporary engraved bookplate ("Melville") from earlier binding preserved). A very good copy. $950.00
First edition in English. A widely influential 18th century classic of economic thought. First published in Spanish in 1724, with later editions in 1742 and 1757, it was also read extensively in English (1751), French (1753) and Italian (1795) translations; Forbonnais was the translator of the French edition. Adam Smith acknowledged his debt to Uztariz in the Wealth of Nations, and, more broadly, this work as much as any was responsible for preserving the mercantilist tradition alongside the rise of physiocracy and Smithian liberalism. Uztariz represents the culmination of the school of Spanish mercantilism founded by Ortiz and Moncada. Though not an original thinker, he was a superb systematizer and, as a man of practical affairs, was intimately familiar with the history and present condition of Spain: Marjorie Grice-Hutchinson describes this as "the most accurate and solidly-documented handbook of its day ..."-Early economic thought in Spain, pp.160-5. Kress 5174. Goldsmiths' 8623. Higgs 78. Sabin 98252. cf.Medina 3314. James Ford Bell Library Catalogue U-217. Bonar, Catalogue of the library of Adam Smith, p.189.
109. Veblen, Thorstein. THE HIGHER LEARNING IN AMERICA: a memorandum on the conduct of universities by businessmen. N.Y., Huebsch, 1918. 286pp. Orig. cl. A very good copy. First edition. $150.00
110. Veblen, Thorstein. THE PLACE OF SCIENCE IN MODERN CIVILIZATION, AND OTHER ESSAYS. N.Y., Huebsch, 1919. Orig. cl., tiny nick on spine but a very good copy. First edition. Collected essays, on J.B. Clark, Schmoller, capital theory, marginalism, Marx, trusts, method in the history of economics, etc. $125.00
111. Vergani, Paolo. DELLA IMPORTANZA E DEI PREGI DEL NUOVO SISTEMA DI FINANZA DELLO STATO PONTIFICIO ... Roma, Lazzarini, 1794. "Con approvazione." xiv,x,413pp. In a fine contemporary full red morocco binding, covers with gilt borders and floral devices, spine ornately gilt in compartments. A few tiny wormholes on the upper spine. Internally a fine, fresh, wide-margined copy on thick paper. $2250.00
First and only authorized edition (edizione originale-the imprint here bears the words "Con approvazione"). Kress Italian, 654, and Einaudi 5864 list only a different (presumably unauthorized) edition, also dated 1794, but without place of publication or publisher, and with different pagination. According to Palgrave, Vergani was "among the first financial theorists of his day. ... Vergani studies the principles of customs regulations, and in particular the tariff of customs duties established by Pius VI., at the same time he explains the ideas of the day on customs duties in the most civilized states. ... his book may be regarded as a complete treatise on the subject." Palgrave goes on to describe Vergani as a moderate protectionist and sharp critic of the physiocrats. Vergani advocates the promotion of manufactures and protection for developing industries, and argues that free trade is appropriate only when industries have reached a certain stage of development and only under conditions of reciprocity.
Rare: the NUC lists only the Kress copy (Kress Italian 654) (i.e. there is no listing in the NUC for this "authorized" edition). Neither edition in Goldsmiths' or the Bibl. Nationale Cat. Rare in trade
The "Milanese School"
112. Verri, Pietro. DISCORSI ... SULL'INDOLE DEL PIACERE E DEL DOLORE; SULLA FELICITA; E SULLA ECONOMIA POLITICA, riveduti ed accresciuti dall'Autore. Milan, Giuseppe Marelli, 1781. Large 8vo. Medallic likeness of the author on title page. 9 p.l., 394pp. Later 3/4 vellum. A fine copy. $950.00
First collected edition of the writings of Pietro Verri, who with Beccaria forms the distinctive "Milanese" school of economics. Verri's work is important for placing the hedonistic principle at the center of economic analysis, also for its anti-physiocratic views. It was quite influential in its own time, to a degree that has only recently been fully recognized. Verri anticipates important features of modern economic thought. Schumpeter and others have recognized him as a precursor of 19th century marginalist analysis in all its essentials: subjective value theory based on utility, economic equilibrium based on calculation of pleasure and pain, and mathematical economics (strictly speaking, the work of Verri's friend, and editor of the sixth edition (1772) of the Meditazione, the famous mathematician Paolo Frisi. Frisi was fellow member of Il Caffe, the small, private society in which the "Milanese school" took shape.) The third part of this collection, "sulla Economia Politica," contains Verri's principal work in economics, the Meditazione (1771), which Peter Groenewegen describes as "a complete treatise on political economy, reminiscent of Turgot's work with its tight logical framework ..." The Meditazione led Schumpeter to state that Verri "would have to be included in any list of the greatest economists." (History, p.178.) And it was the Meditazione which gained Verri an international reputation: Carpenter (Bestsellers XXV) notes that "outside Italy, Verri's publishing history was remarkable - four French editions, two in German, at least one, perhaps two in Dutch, and a partial Russian translation."
This collected edition, with a new preface and revisions, contains the definitive version of the Meditazione, with Verri's important revisions prepared specifically for this edition (but with his suppression of Frisi's mathematical notes to the 1772 edition - see Theocaris, p.27,note.) Also present here is Verri's seminal essay on the nature of pleasure and pain, which provides the philosophical foundation for the Meditazione, much as Smith's Theory of Moral sentiments does for the Wealth of nations. Schumpeter, History of economic analysis, pp.130,132,178,307n. Peter Groenewegen in New Palgrave. Kress S4992. Carpenter, Kress Italian 499. Goldsmiths' 12128. Einaudi 5875. Theocaris, Early developments in mathematical economics, pp.27ff.
113. Viner, Jacob. INTERNATIONAL TRADE AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT. Lectures delivered at the National University of Brazil. Glencoe, Il., Free Press, (1952). 154pp. Orig. cl. Fine. First edition, first printing. $45.00
114. Vogel, Julius. NEW ZEALAND. LAND AND FARMING IN NEW ZEALAND. Information respecting the mode of acquiring land in New Zealand; with particulars as to farming, wages, prices ... in that colony; also the land acts of 1877. With maps. London, Waterlow & Sons, 1879. 189pp. Two large fold. maps. Orig. prtd. wraps, faded, minor wear to edges. A very good copy. $350.00
First and apparently only edition of a rare and important prospectus written by a major figure in early New Zealand history. Vogel, an Ashkenazi Jew, served as premier of N.Z. (1867-1876), and as its agent in London (1876-1881). He did much to shape its basic political and social policies and financially masterminded much of its promotion. "He left his mark on the institutions of New Zealand."- DNB. This richly detailed account includes among other things notes on N.Z. farming by Rev. J. Berry, special emigration agent, and letters written by actual settlers. The two large maps (86 x58 and 78 x 58 cm.), both colored and very detailed, show land tenure patterns in the North and Middle Islands. A rare work; not in NUC or BLC under author or title. Missed by DNB. Hocken p.320 (under title.)
115. Walras, Leon. CORRESPONDENCE ... AND RELATED PAPERS. Edited by William Jaffe. Amsterdam, North Holland, 1965. Three volumes, large 8vo's. Illustrated. Original cloth. A fine set. First edition. A heroic editorial achievement and an indispensable reference source. $275.0
116. Walras, Leon. ELEMENTS OF PURE ECONOMICS OR THE THEORY OF SOCIAL WEALTH. Translated by William Jaffe. Homewood, Il, Irwin for A.E.A., (1954). 620p. cl., d.j., fine. First edition of the first appearance in English (!); the definitive text with extensive notes and collation of editions. $75.00
117. Warburg, Paul M. THE FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM, its origin and growth. Reflections and recollections by ... N.Y., Macmillan, 1930. 2 vols. Super roy. 8vo. 853; 899pp. Cl., very good. First edition. A major primary source, extremely well-documented. Warburg, trained in European banking practice and central banking theory, deserves as much as anyone to be called "the father of the Federal Reserve." He served as a member 1914-18 and played a central role in its formation. DAB. Larson 1909. $250.00
118. Weber, Max. THE THEORY OF SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC ORGANIZATION. Translated by A.M. Henderson and Talcott Parsons, edited with an introduction by Talcott Parsons. N.Y., Oxford U. Pr., 1947. 436pp. Orig. cl., v.g. First translation into English of the first part of Wirtschaft und Gesellschaft. First American edition, reprinted from the page proofs of the English edition, with a few changes in the notes; the two were issued more or less simultaneously. $75.00
A classic of modern social science
119. Weber, Max. WIRTSCHAFT UND GESELLSCHAFT. Tuebingen, Mohr, 1922. Super roy. 8vo. x,(1),180; iii, 181-840pp. Published as Grundriss der Sozialoekonomik. III Abteilung. Orig. publ. cloth, lettered in gilt, neatly and inconspicuously rebacked preserving the original spine. A very good copy. $500.00
First edition. Though left incomplete at the time of his death, this is generally accepted as Weber's masterpiece. It "ranks among the classics of modern social science."- Reinhard Bendix. Here Weber presented a profound analysis based on the mega-concept of "human social action" using a methodology based on "ideal types", both of which innovations subsequently became powerful organizing tools with far-reaching for social analysis and historical interpretation. See the extensive article by Bendix in I.E.S.S.; also, Timasheff, N., Sociological theory; its nature and growth, 1967, pp.178ff.