Robert H. Rubin Books


Catalogue 250
Page 3

ECONOMICS


The items listed in this catalogue are presented as a small but representative sample
of our inventory in economics and related subjects.
We welcome further inquiries.


INDEX  Page 1: A - F Page 2: G - R Page 3: M - RPage 4: S - W


The road not taken

57. Malthus , Thomas Robert. PRINCIPLES OF POLITICAL ECONOMY, considered with a view to their practical application. London, John Murray, 1820. vi,601pp. Light browing and foxing, still a very good copy, attractively bound in recent quarter calf antique, marbled sides, leather label. $2000.00

First edition. One of the three major departures from the orthodox classical position on the theory of aggregate demand. Malthus, Lauderdale and Sismondi all developed some form of underconsumption theory as an argument against Say's Law, or the belief that the economy normally tended towards full employment. The Principles was rooted not only in recent controversies with Ricardo, especially over the theory of value, but also in Malthus' earliest thinking about prices, income and savings contained in the Essay on population and the Investigations of the cause of the present high price of provisions (1800). In both the General Theory and Essays in biography Keynes hailed Malthus as a precursor of modern thought, even going so far as to state, "If only Malthus, instead of Ricardo, had been the parent stem from which nineteenth-century economics proceeded, what a much wiser and richer place the world would be today !" - a sentiment shared by Salim Rashid, writing in New Palgrave, at the conclusion of his otherwise sober account of the Principles and of some of Keynes' misunderstandings. See also Spiegel, Henry: The growth of economic thought, 1971, pp.291-99. Kress C577.

58. Malthus , Thomas Robert. PRINCIPLES OF POLITICAL ECONOMY CONSIDERED WITH A VIEW TO THEIR PRACTICAL APPLICATION. Second edition with considerable additions from the author's own manuscript and an original memoir. London, William Pickering, 1836. liv, 446pp. Orig. publ. cloth, faded; neatly rebacked preserving original spine and printed paper label (rubbed). A good clean, tight copy. $600.00

The second and final edition, issued posthumously, with significant revisions, the most important of which concern Malthus's conversion to the labor theory of value, to which he took bold exception in the first edition. The memoir, appearing here for the first time, is by the author's friend, William Otter (DNB). Kress C4188. A good copy of a fragile book, much scarcer than the first edition.

 

59. Mannheim , Karl. DER GEGENWARTSAUFGABEN DER SOZIOLOGIE. Ihre Lehrgestalt. Tuebingen, J.C.B. Mohr, 1932. 64,(1))pp. ad. leaf. Orig. printed wraps. Fine. First edition. $75.00

 

60. Mannheim , Karl. ESSAYS ON THE SOCIOLOGY OF KNOWLEDGE. Edited by Paul Kecskemeti. N.Y., Oxford Univ. Press, 1952. 327pp. Orig. cloth. First edition. Fine. $35.00

 

61. Marshall , Alfred. OFFICIAL PAPERS. London, Macmillan, 1926. 428pp. Orig. cloth (little faded), dust jacket (very slightly worn at top), A near fine copy. First edition. Edited, with a preface, by John Maynard Keynes, the papers consist of Marshall's testimony and memoranda prepared for various inquiries concerning money and banking, India, poverty, taxation and international trade. $200.00

 

62. Marshall , Alfred. PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMICS. Ninth (variorum) edition, with annotations by C.W. Guillebaud. Volume I text [volume II notes]. London, Macmillan for the Royal Economic Society, 1961. Two large 8vo. volumes. Small inoffensive ownership stamp on title page. Orig. cloth, fine. First edition, first printing. The defintive modern variorum text of Marshall's Principles with a second volume devoted to scholarly notes and related original material. Now out of print. $200.00

 

63. Marx , Karl. DAS KAPITAL. Kritik der politischen Oekonomie. Erster Band. Buch I: Der Produktionsprocess des Kapitals. Dritte vermehrte Auflage. Hamburg, Otto Meissner, 1883. With: DAS KAPITAL ... Zweiter Band. Buch II: Der Cirkulationsprocess des Kapitals. Herausgegeben von Freidrich Engels. Hamburg, Meissner, 1885. Two volumes. A very good set, uniformly bound in contemporary 3/4 brown morocco (trifle rubbed), raised bands, spines ruled and lettered in gilt. $1000.00

First edition of Book II of Kapital, published posthumously and edited by Friedrich Engels, and the third edition of Book I, also posthumous, with editorial revisions by Engels, his first appearance in connection with Kapital.

 

64. McCulloch , John R. A TREATISE ON THE CIRCUMSTANCES WHICH DETERMINE THE RATE OF WAGES, AND THE CONDITION OF THE LABOURING CLASSES, including an inquiry into the influence of combinations. Second edition, corrected and improved. London, G. Routledge, 1854. viii,117,32pp. ads. Orig. blue-glazed printed boards. Slight rubbing, otherwise a fine copy. $350.00

Second and best edition, revised, with a new preface dated 1854; the first was published in 1851. One of the last of many attempts by McCulloch to develop a theory of wages. See O'Brien, D.P., J.R. McCulloch: a study in classical economics, 1970, chapter XIV where the Treatise is frequently cited.

 

The annotated copy of the Board of Trade

65. McCulloch , John Ramsay. THE LITERATURE OF POLITICAL ECONOMY: a classified catalogue of select publications ... with historical, critical, and biographical notices. London, Longman, Brown ... 1845. (xvi),407pp. Browning, mostly along margins. Recent attractive 1/4 calf antique, leather label. $750.00

First edition of the first systematic bibliography of economics published in the English language. With extensive, highly opinionated notes, it is also a useful record of McCulloch's thinking during this period. An interesting copy, once having belonging to the library of the British Board of Trade; with its stamp on the title page, and numerous check-marks indicating its holdings as well as brief notes on location and completeness of copies, in a 19th century hand. Kress C6656. Goldsmiths' 34082. Not in Einaudi.

 

66. Meek , Ronald. THE ECONOMICS OF PHYSIOCRACY: ESSAYS AND TRANSLATIONS. Cambridge, Harvard U. Press, 1963. 432p. Cl., d.j. Fine. First edition, American issue. $50.00

 

Shades of John Law

67. Mirabeau , Honore Gabriel Riquetti, comte de. DENONCIATION DE L'AGIOTAGE AU ROI ET A L'ASSEMBLEE DES NOTABLES. (Paris), 1787. viii, 144pp. A fine uncut copy in the orignal pale blue wraps. $250.00

First edition (? there were several editions in 1787 with variant pagination). A widely circulated attack on a recent outbreak of speculation, in particulary several Spanish banking schemes, which Mirabeau had attacked in an earlier work, and a scheme devised by the Abbe d'Espagnac involving the Compagnie des Indes, which he reprints here. Mirabeau employs what was by now a standard weapon against speculators - the memory of John Law and his disastrous "Systeme". Kress B1281. Goldsmiths' 13470. I.N.E.D. 3185.

 

68. Mises, Ludwig von. HUMAN ACTION: A TREATISE ON ECONOMICS. Third revised edition. Chicago, Henry Regnery, (1966). 907pp. Orig. cloth, d.j. with slight fading, else a fine copy. $75.00

First printing of the third and definitive edition, being a new and coorected printing of the much revised and enlarged second edition (1963; the first was 1949). Mises' principal systematic exposition of the human behavioral underpinnings of his economic views. Greaves B-16.

 

69. Moore , Henry Ludwell. LAWS OF WAGES: AN ESSAY IN STATISTICAL ECONOMICS. N.Y., Macmillan, 1911. 196pp. Orig. cloth, few minor spots. A very good copy. First edition of the author's first book, a statistical testing of John Bates Clark's marginal productivity (theory) of wages, dedicated to Clark. Moore pioneered in the uniquely modern development of statistical economics. cf.Stigler, George: H.L. Moore and statistical economics in Essays in the history of economics, 1965, and Blaug, G.E.B.K., p.172. New Palgrave III, 548. First and only (contemporary) edition; like all of Moore's books, issued in a relatively small printing and quite scarce. $200.0

 

Poorhouse and country house

70. Nourse , Timothy. CAMPANIA FOELIX. OR, A DISCOURSE OF THE BENEFITS AND IMPROVEMENTS OF HUSBANDRY: containing directions for all manner of tillage ... with some considerations upon ... Inns and Alehouses ... Servants and Labourers ... the Poor. To which are added, Two essays: I. Of a country-house. II. Of the fuel of London. London: printed for Tho. Bennet, 1700. (8),354pp. + 6 pages of integral ads. Engraved frontis. Contemporary speckled calf rebacked preserving most of the original spine, later label and endpapers; joints a little rubbed. A very good, presentable copy. Contemporary owner's signature and price (R. Barneby, 4s:6d) on the title page; occasional early ink marginalia. $850.00

First edition. An appealing book, ostensibly on general agriculture but in fact so interspersed with related (and not so related) topics as to give it the character of a work on social reform. Also of special interest is the long concluding chapter on the design of a country house. Nourse, graduate of Oxford, convert to Catholicism, and writer, was also a man of distinctly whiggish views. These are evident in his discussion of servants, where he speaks out against slavery, and in the thirty-two page chapter on the poor, where he offers a number of reforms. That chapter, as well as the chapters on inns and alehouses, and justices of the peace include a good deal of social observation; the latter chapter also deals with political corruption, lawyers, and legal reform. The final chapter is a long essay describing in great detail the layout of an ideal country house with gardens (as depicted in the frontispiece). There were also editions in 1706 and 1708. Wing N-1416. Fussell p.85. McDonald 144. Goldsmiths' 3639. Not in the Kress catalogue. Uncommon.

 

The birth of socialism

71. Owen , Robert. A NEW VIEW OF SOCIETY: OR, ESSAYS ON THE FORMATION OF THE HUMAN CHARACTER, preparatory to the development of a plan for gradually ameliorating the condition of mankind. Second edition. London: printed for Longman, Hurst (etc.), 1816. 184pp. Light browning, a few spots of light soiling to title page, still a very good copy, foredge uncut, bound in recent attractive 1/4 calf antique, leather label, marbled boards. The following statement appears in the imprint: "The profits of this edition will be given to the Association for the relief of the Manufacturing and Laboring Poor." $1500.00

Second edition, but in fact the first complete edition in book form, the original having appeared in four separate parts over the course of two years. A major landmark in the evolution of modern socialism. Printing and the Mind of Man, 271: "The first practical statement of socialist doctrine." Owen's first and most important work in which he sets forth the broad communitarian and educational principles, with their practical applications, drawn from his successful industrial experiment at New Lanark mills near Glasgow. "Having no belief in any kind of religion, he had thought out a new system of beliefs for himself. The chief points were that man's character is made not by but for him and that it has been formed by circumstances over which he has no control. The prime necessity in the right formation of character is therefore to place him under proper physical, social and moral influences from the very beginning ... " From the moment of its appearance Owen's doctrines exerted major influence in communitarian experiments in England and America, and continued to serve as a benchmark for socialist thinking through much of the 19th century. National Library of Wales Owen Catalogue p.2. Kress B 6768. Goldsmiths' 2167

 

72. Pareto , Vilfredo. LES SYSTEMES SOCIALISTES. Deuxieme edition par les soins de G.H. Bousquet. Paris, Marcel Giard, 1926. Two volumes. Orig. prtd. wraps. Fine. $75.00

 

73. Pareto , Vilfredo. LES SYSTEMES SOCIALISTES. Paris, Giard, 1902-1903. Two volumes. An exceptionally fine set in the original publisher's cloth; bright, fresh, and flawless. Housed in handsome separate folding boxes of deep blue 1/4 morocco, marbled sides, red leather labels. $3500.00

First edition. One of Pareto's earliest and most important books, and one of his scarcest; in this condition it is definitely rare. One of the founders of modern sociology, Pareto remains an influential thinker to the present day. In this early, seminal work Pareto developed the idea, fundamental to his systematic sociology, that societies are really about instinct and emotion rather than reason. He also challenged the notion that socialist societies are unable to achieve the economic efficiency of capitalism. In developing this argument, Pareto produced a brilliant analysis of socialist theory as propounded by Marx and the English "Ricardian socialists." A superb copy of a rare book.

 

74. Pareto , Vilfredo. MANUAL OF POLITICAL ECONOMY. Translated by Ann S. Schwier. Edited by Ann S. Schweier and Alfred N. Page. N.Y., Kelley, 1971. 504pp. Orig. cl., d.j. Fine. First edition, first printing. The first edition in English of Pareto's Manuele. Now out of print. $150.00

 

75. Pareto , Vilfredo. TRAITE DE SOCIOLOGIE GENERALE. Edition Francaise par Pierre Boven revue par l'auteur. Lausanne, Paris, Payot, 1917. Two volumes. Large 8vo. Contemp. 1/4 cloth, lettered in gilt. Very good. First edition in French, prepared under the supervision and revision of the author. $200.0

 

76. Pigou , A.C. THE THEORY OF UNEMPLOYMENT. London, Macmillan, 1933. xxv,319pp. Orig. publ. cloth, spine ends lightly worn. Pencil marginalia. $175.00

First edition of Pigou's most "famous" book, a refined statement of classical theory, which "furnished Keynes ... with the best example of the classical economics Keynes so decisively rejected." (Blaug, G.E.B.K., p.189). Pigou counterattacked with a cutting review of the General Theory, but in 1941 managed to defuse the controversy, meeting Keynes half way with his Employment and equilibrium. New Palgrave, III, p.877, col. 2. See also the fine personal account of Pigou and Keynes by Austin Robinson in I.E.S.S.

 

77. Quesnay , Francois. QUESNAY'S TABLEAU ECONOMIQUE. Edited with new material, translations, and notes by Marguerite Kuczynski and Ronald L. Meek. London, Macmillan ... (1972). Substantial 4to. Illus. Orig. cl., d.j. Fine. First edition, first printing. Unquestionably the best modern scholarly source for the Tableau, including bibliographical, historical, and critical material, and text in translation. Meek was one of the great recent scholars of physiocracy. Now out of print. $75.00

 

78. Raymond , Daniel. THOUGHTS ON OF POLITICAL ECONOMY. In two parts. Baltimore, Fielding Lucas, Jr., 1820. Title and preliminary leaves browned, body of text rather bright with some light toning; small blank corner of title page torn away, stain to inner margin of last few leaves. Otherwise a very good copy, entirely uncut, internally fresh. Bound in recent attractive 1/4 calf antique, leather label, marbled boards. $1000.00

First edition. The first truly systematic treatise entirely, American in origin, on political economy. And equally important, one of the earliest works in any country to promote the concept of welfare economics. Raymond argued that government intervention was necessary to maintain full employment and protect the poor. Often characterized simply as a protectionist text, this is in reality a broadly conceived, and in some respects radical, work, which provides a philosophical rationale for state intervention and advocates redistribution of income. Also worthy of note are its three substantial chapters devoted to money and banking. See O'Connor, M., Origins of Academic Economics in the United States, 1944, p.37. Spiegel, H., Rise of American Economic Thought, 1960, p.55ff. Schneider, H., A History of American Philosophy, 1946, pp.107-112. Kress C 605. Goldsmiths' 22774. Einaudi has only the second edition

 

79. (Recoinage Controversy) . SOME REMARKS ON A REPORT CONTAINING AN ESSAY FOR THE AMENDMENT OF THE SILVER COINS MADE ... BY MR. WILLIAM LOWNDES ... London: printed for W. Whitlock, 1695. 4to. 1 p.l., 24,(1)pp. including final integral advert. leaf. Neatly disbound. A very good copy. $500.00

First and only edition. A careful point-by-point criticism of Lowndes' famous proposal to raise the denominational value of silver coin. It was the opposing views of Locke and Lowndes that defined the "great recoinage controversy" of the 1690's. Locke and other critics of Lowndes, such as this anonymous author, finally prevailed. The analysis here is quite sophisticated and incisive, but always respectful. Locke had a copy of this in his library listed under "Gardiner." Locke Library Catalogue 798. Kress 1909. Goldsmiths' 3169. Wing S-4598. NUC lists InU, PU, NN, NNC.

 

A lovely copy

80. Reid , Thomas. AN INQUIRY INTO THE HUMAN MIND ON THE PRINCIPLES OF COMMON SENSE. The second edition, corrected. Edinburgh: Printed for A. Millar, London, and Kincaid and Bell, Edinburgh, 1765. xvi,383pp. A very pretty copy in fine condition, bound in contemporary light brown cats paw calf, spine with raised bands gilt, red leather label, contents fresh. With the contemporary bookplate of John Carre of Nisbet. $1500.00

Second edition, corrected; the definitive text of one of the most important philosophical works of the Scottish Enlightenment. A collation of this and the first edition (1764) reveals minor corrections of punctuation, grammar, and an occasional word or phrase, as well as corrections to the errata to the first edition. This is Reid's first book, which he conceived as an attack on Hume's doctrine of innate ideas - Sorley called it "the most powerful reply to Hume - indeed the only competent attempt to refute his philosophy as a whole." It was to become the foundation of the so-called "common sense" school of philosophy, which greatly influenced British and American thought during the 19th century and fostered a tradition of realism continued in the present century by such figures as G.E. Moore and Bertrand Russell. Sorley, A history of English philosophy, 1920, pp.203-208, passim. Jessop p.164. A very attractive copy of an important book in a significant edition

 

Ricardo's final thoughts

81. Ricardo , David. ON THE PRINCIPLES OF POLITICAL ECONOMY AND TAXATION. THIRD EDITION. London, John Murray, 1821. xii,538p. Wanting the half-title. A fine copy, attractively bound in recent full speckled calf antique, spine ruled in gilt, leather label. $2250.00

The final edition from Ricardo's hand, containing significant corrections and additions, the most important being a new chapter on machinery, which began a lasting and significant controversy in British economic thought, and opened up "a whole series of unanswered questions about Ricardo's system."-Blaug, Ricardian economics, 1958, ch.4. Kress C769. Sraffa 5C.

 

82. Ricardo , David. PROPOSALS FOR AN ECONOMICAL AND SECURE CURRENCY: with observations on the profits of the Bank of England as they regard the public and the proprietors of bank stock. Third edition. London, John Murray, 1819. 1 p.l., 128pp. Wanting the half-title. Occasional foxing. Later 19th century 3/4 morocco. A very good copy. $1500.00

The third and final edition. The first and second editions (with a different printer) appeared in 1816. Sraffa 4c. Goldsmiths' 22493. Not in Kress.

 

83. Ricardo , David. THE WORKS AND CORRESPONDENCE ... edited by Piero Sraffa, with the collaboration of M.H. Dobb. Cambridge, Univ. Press, 1962-1973. Eleven volumes, complete, with index. Illustrated (portraits, plates, facsimiles). Original publisher's cloth. Without the dust-jackets, but in fine condition. First edition; volumes 1-10 are second or third printings, vol. 11 is a first. $600.00

 

84. Robbins , Lionel. THE GREAT DEPRESSION. New York, Macmillan, 1934. 238pp. Original cloth, d.j., fine. First edition, American issue from the English plates, this and the British issue published simultaneously. The American issue is scarce, especially with the d.j. A classic account and the quintessential expression of Robbins' Austrian oriented opposition to Keynes. Blaug, G.E.S.K. p. 204f. $125.00

 

85. Robertson , D.H. BANKING POLICY AND THE PRICE LEVEL. An essay in the theory of the trade cycle. London, King, 1932. 103pp. Orig. cloth.

First edition, 3rd impression, revised. This, the first and only textual revision, is the definitive text. It was reprinted in 1949 with a new preface. A major early 20th century theoretical contribution, described by Blaug as "one of the most important breakthroughs in 20th century economics" and as "the fountainhead of modern macroeconomic dynamics."- G.E.B.K., p.205. I.E.S.S. XIII. New Palgrave. $75.00

 

86. Robinson , Joan. THE ECONOMICS OF IMPERFECT COMPETITION. London, Macmillan, 1933. xii,352pp. Original publisher's cloth. A very good copy (minimal rubbing to tips of spine). $250.00

First edition. One of the landmarks of modern economic theory, written by the foremost woman economist of the century. "It was the book of her youth, which placed her immediately in the forefront of the development of economic theory." -Luigi Pasinetti in New Palgrave. Joan Robinson and Edward Chamberlain simultaneously (but independently) developed a new theory of competition based on product differentiation - the quasi monopolistic character of many goods in the actual world - rather than price. Subtle differences aside, these two books created a permanent revolution in microeconomic analysis.

 

87. Robinson , Joan. ESSAYS IN THE THEORY OF EMPLOYMENT. London, Macmillan, 1937. vii,255pp. Some neat light pencil underlining. Orig. publ. cloth. A nice copy. Once belonging to "L.M. Fraser, Univ. of Aberdeen , 1937," author of Economic thought and language. Beyond its intent as simply a guide to Keynes, an important original work, especially for its clarification of "a major piece of Keynesian theory - the process through which investments determine savings."- Pasinetti in New Palgrave, IV, 215, col. 1. First edition. $150.00

 

88. Roos , Charles. DYNAMIC ECONOMICS: theoretical, and statistical studies of demand, production and prices. Bloomington, Indiana, Cowles Commission, (1934). 275pp, errata leaf tipped in. Orig. cl., v.g. $85.00

First edition. By a pioneer American econometrician who eventually made his mark in the world of business forecasting. Roos together with Frisch founded the Econometric Society in 1930, and became its President in 1948. This, his principal book, has recently been described as "a brilliant combination of mathematical economic theory and applied econometrics."-New Palgrave.

 

A rare and important translation

89. (Royal) Dublin Society. Thebault [--], translator. ESSAIS DE LA SOCIETE DE DUBLIN. Traduit de l'Anglois ... Paris, Estienne, 1759. 12mo. xii, 348pp., four folding engraved plates. Contemporary calf gilt. $650.00

First edition in French of the Royal Dublin Society's Weekly Observations (1739). A rare and important translation. These 52 numbered weekly essays, dated 4 January 1736-7 to 4 April 1738, were intended to "excite a lively emulation in agriculture and industry," to quote the translator, a professor in the Ecole de mathematiques at Rennes, in Bretagne. In an original preface he hails these reports, together with the transactions of the Societe d'Agriculture ... de Bretagne (1757-60), as a means of promoting French agriculture and related industry. Publications of this sort, devoted to practical topics but also filled with a sense of the singular importance of agriculture, were vital to the foundations of physiocracy. The Bretagne reports in fact begin with a contribution by Vincent de Gournay, an important precursor of the physiocrats. There were two editions of this work published in Dublin in 1739 and 1740, one in Glasgow 1756, and this Paris edition, which seems to be quite rare. It is not in Kress, Goldsmiths', Einaudi, Higgs, Wagner, nor is it in the NUC, the BLC, or the BN. There is a listing in Kenneth Carpenter's unpublished work-in-progress on economic literature in ranslation, English to French 1759-1769, p.13f, which cites a copy at the Univ. of Toronto.

 


 

INDEX  Page 1: A - F Page 2: G - R Page 3: M - RPage 4: S - W
HOME ORDER