Robert H. Rubin Books


Catalogue 250
Page 2

ECONOMICS


The items listed in this catalogue are presented as a small but representative sample of our inventory in economics and related subjects. We welcome further inquiries.


HOME INDEXPage 1: A - G Page 2: G -L Page 3: M - R Page 4: S - W


28. Gibbon , Edward. MISCELLANEOUS WORKS ... with memoirs of his life and writings composed by himself: illustrated from his letters, with occasional notes and narrative by John Lord Sheffield, Basil: J.J. Tourneisen, 1796-7. Seven volumes bound in three. Contemporary continental paper covered boards, spines gilt, with leather labels. Private bookplate and ownership inscription on fly leaf. Some rubbing, else a very good set. $475.00

First continental edition, printed in the original English (and in some cases the original French). One of a series of pirated editions of contemporary British and Scottish Englightenment works in their original English language texts issued by this enterprising Swiss publisher, largely for the European reading public. Norton p.197, 200 and #133, noting that this edition contains a reprint of the 1764 English translation of the Essai sur l'etude de la literature, of which there is no translation in the London edition of the Miscellaneous works, also that this edition omits the translations found in the London edition of the French portions of the Miscellaneous works.

 

29. Griffith , G. Talbot. POPULATION PROBLEMS OF THE AGE OF MALTHUS. 276pp. Orig. cl., fine. First edition. A valuable empirical context for the theoretical controversy, focusing on Malthus' views. Scarce. $75.00

 

Secularizing aid to the poor

30. Guevarre , Andrea. LA MENDICITA SBANDITA COL SOVVENIMENTO DE'POVERI, tanto nelle citta, che ne'borghi, luoghi, et terre de'stati ... di sua Maesta Vittorio Amedeo ... Torino, Gianfrancesco Mairesse ... 1717. 4to. viii,196pp. Modern 3/4 vellum. A very good copy. $850.00

First edition. A rare, innovative work on assistance to the poor. The striking feature of this appeal for the establishment of charitable institutions is its insistence that charity be secularized, that it be the business of the public, the laiety, and the state and no longer the exclusive responsibility of the Church. Concern for the poor during this period often took the form of debate on whether poor relief should be a public or a private responsibilty, and whether it should fall to the Church or to the State. The author presents a plan for establising institutions to aid the poor, and then gives a long series of replies to what must have been the perennial objections of this and former times to poor relief. Einaudi 2800. Carpenter 211 (though not listed in the Kress catalogue.) Goldsmiths' 5393. The NUC lists only CLU (a copy bound with a 34-page supplement published in 1738.) There was also an 1844 reprint (NUC lists NN only) and an English translation in 1726 under the title Ways and means for suppressing beggary (see Goldsmiths' 6489.)

 

31. Gurney , Joseph John. NOTES ON A VISIT MADE TO SOME OF THE PRISONS IN SCOTLAND AND THE NORTH OF ENGLAND, in company with Elizabeth Fry; with some general observations on the subject of prison discipline. London: printed for Archibald Constable & Co., Edinburgh: Longman, Hurst ... London, 1819. viii,170pp. 19th century 3/4 calf, spine gilt, leather label. A fine copy. Inscribed on the title page, almost certainly in Gurney's hand, "From the author." $650.00

First edition. A fine presentation copy, most likely a family copy, with the inscription "Keswick Hall Library" on the front fly leaf; Keswick Hall was one of the Norfolk properties of the Gurneys. Joseph Gurney was involved in prison reform with his sister Elizabeth Fry, an outstanding humanitarian reformer of the early 19th century; also in the anti-slavery movement with Clarkson, Wilberforce, and Buxton. He later toured the U.S. and Canada on behalf of abolition. This appears to be the first of seven works by Gurney chronicling his travels in the cause of reform. DNB notes that he took great interest in prison reform but it misses this work. Joseph Gurney and Elizabeth Fry made this tour in 1818 to York, Edinburgh, Aberdeen, Glasgow, and the Northwest of England including Liverpool and Manchester; many of the prisons they inspected are described in detail. The latter part of the book contains general observations on such questions as food and clothing, discipline, employment, instruction, and visiting committees. Apparently uncommon. The NUC lists a single copy (GU-L).

 

32. Harrod , Roy. THE TRADE CYCLE. AN ESSAY. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1936. ix,(1),234pp. Orig. publ. cl., spine ends a trifle worn, else a very good copy. First edition. Harrod's second book, in which he introduced for the first time the concept of a steady rate of economic growth, "the first step towards the reinstatement of growth theory into mainstream economic analysis."- New Palgrave. This book, and his 1939 article effectively invented modern growth theory.- Blaug, G.E.S.K., p.83. $175.00

 

The Newtonian paradigm applied to the science

of human behavior

33. Hartley , David. OBSERVATIONS ON MAN, HIS FRAME, HIS DUTY, AND HIS EXPECTATIONS ... reprinted from the author's edition in 1749, to which are now added notes and additions ... also a sketch of the life and character ... of the author. London, J. Johnson, 1791. 4to. Frontis-portrait, engraved by William Blake. (4),viii,(1),iv-xx,iii, (1),574,vi,575-756,(8)pp. Pagination irregular but corresponding exactly to ESTC. Title foxed with some offsetting from portrait, contents fine. Attractively bound in recent full speckled calf, spine ruled in gilt, leather label. $1350.00

A foundation work in the science of the human mind. This is the first edition of the preferred version of the text, greatly expanded by the addition of editorial notes and a biographical account of the author. Textually the best edition of a major philosophical work, early editions of which are very difficult to find. Also, this is the deluxe 4to format, which includes a fine frontis. portrait of Hartley, from a painting by Shackleton, engraved by William Blake; Johnson issued an ordinary three-volume 8vo edition in the same year. Hartley has come to be seen as a seminal influence on the development of modern psychology and other scientific disciplines relating to the study of the human mind. He introduced the word "psychology" into the English language, and was the first systematic exponent, if not the originator, of the doctrine of the association of ideas. Perhaps his most influential contribution was to make Newtonian physics the analogous model for the study of human behavior. His influence in philosophy extends, via James Mill, to John Stuart Mill, and more remotely, to Herbert Spencer and William James. "His book is the central document in the history of attempts to apply the categories of science, directly and indirectly, to the study of man and society. Much of the nineteenth century debate in Britain on man's place in nature was conducted under its influence."-DSB.

 

34. Hayek , F.A. MONEY, CAPITAL, AND FLUCTUATIONS: EARLY ESSAYS. Edited by Roy McCloughry. Chicago, Univ. of Chicago Press, (1984). 196pp. Orig. cloth, d.j. A fine copy. First edition, first printing. $60.00

 

35. Hayek, Friedrich A. PRICES AND PRODUCTION. Second, revised and enlarged edition. London, Routledge, (1935). 162p. Orig. cl.. A fine copy in well-preserved dust jacket (spine slightly worn). $250.00

First printing of the second and best edition, revised, with new a new preface. A major part of Hayek's contribution to capital theory, cycle theory, and the monetarist debate, and a major source of conflict with Keynes. New Palgrave, 611f. Blaug, G.E.B.K., 88.

 

36. Hazlitt , William. POLITICAL ESSAYS, with sketches of public characters. London, William Hone, 1819. xxxvi,439pp. Later polished calf gilt, leather labels, spine rubbed and dry, joints cracked but covers firm, contents very good. $275.00

First edition. A collection of radical writings, mostly periodical contributions which appeared between 1813 and 1817, including a review of Owen's New View of Society (pp.97-104) and an important criticism of Malthus. The latter consists of five related articles (pp. 401-439) excerpted from Hazlitt's book, A Reply to Malthus (1807), one of the earliest full-scale criticisms of the Essay on Population. Of the Political Essays Keynes notes: "The book was entirely in fine Radical hands, being dedicated to John Hunt, printed by John M'Creery, and published by William Hone." The Malthus excerpts typify a contemporary line of criticism which acknowledges the possible application of Malthus's theories to the future but questions their ability to account for poverty as it then existed. "This ground was taken by Oppenheimer (1900), but had been taken before ... in a sense by Senior and much more strongly by William Hazlitt."-Schumpeter, History, p.582-3. De Malthus ... au Malthusianisme, Exposition ... Bibliotheque Nationale, 1980 #42 (for the Reply). Keynes 49 and cf.4.

 

37. Heckscher , Eli F. MERCANTILISM. Authorized translation by Mendel Shapiro. London, Allen & Unwin, (1934). Two volumes. Orig. cloth, d.j.'s. A fine copy throughout. First edition in English of this monumental and still essential study of the general mode of economic thought that dominated Europe during the 17th and well into the 18th century. $350.00

 

38. Horkheimer , Max, editor. STUDIEN UEBER AUTORITAET UND FAMILIE. Forschungsberichte aus dem Institut fuer Sozialforschung. Paris, Felix Alcan, 1936. xv,947pp., 2pp. ads. Original limp cloth, spine a bit rubbed. A very good, sound copy. $250.00

First edition. The first great collective effort of the Frankfort School. A series of studies probing the regressive behavior of the proletariat, contributed by Horkheimer, Fromm, Marcuse, Landauer, Wittfogel, and numerous others. This line of inquiry was to lead directly to The Authoritarian Personality, a seminal social-psychological study born of the age of fascism. Summaries are provided in French and English.

 

39. Hume , David. AN ABSTRACT OF A TREATISE OF HUMAN NATURE 1740. A pamphlet hitherto unknown ... reprinted with an introduction by J.M. Keynes and P. Sraffa. Cambridge, University Press, 1938. xxxii,32pp. Orig. cl., deckle-edge, prtd. dust jacket. A fine copy. First edition thus of Hume's own puff, issued anonymously, on behalf of his just published Treatise of human nature. The original is absolutely rare. A nice Keynes item as well, reflecting the relatively new bibliophilic interest in the social sciences in which he and Sraffa pioneered. Scarce. $125.00

 

40. Hume, David. ESSAYS AND TREATISES ON SEVERAL SUBJECTS. In two volumes. London: printed for T. Cadell, etc., 1788. Two volumes, contemporary tree calf, leather labels, spines richly gilt. Contemporary engraved armorial bookplate of Thomas Barne. A fine attractive set. $750.00

A handsome set of the third in a series of posthumous editions, which were the first to include the Dialogues on natural religion. Jessop p.7. The ads. here are dated 1790.

 

Newly recognized

41. Joplin , Thomas. AN ANALYSIS AND HISTORY OF THE CURRENCY QUESTION; together with an account of the origin and growth of joint stock banking in England. Comprised in a brief memoir of the writer's connexion with these subjects. London, James Ridgway, 1832. vii,(1),339pp. A fine, fresh, uncut copy, bound in contemporary 1/4 calf, gilt. $1500.00

First edition. A major first-hand account by the man who, more than any other, was responsible for the creation of joint-stock banking in England (both as a writer and an entrepreneur, e.g. the founder of the National Provincial Bank), and the consequent undermining of the monopoly of the Bank of England. Joplin's role in the money and banking controversies of the early 19th century is the subject of a recent book by D.P. O'Brien: Thomas Joplin and classical macroeconomics: a reappraisal of classical monetary thought (1993). This full-scale study re-evaluates Joplin's already solid reputation, elevating him to a position of first importance not only as a banking theorist and reformer but also as one of the important macroeconomic analysts of his period. O'Brien shows that Joplin designed an original and highly sophisticated macroeconomic model which, he contends, was more comprehensive than that of his contemporaries, and much better designed to deal with macroeconomic instability. He calls this book "probably Joplin's single most important work ... (it) contained ... both his analysis of macroeconomic problems and his account of recent moentary history, as well as a good deal of autobiographical material ..." (p.20). Incidentally, it is in this work (pp.178-81) that Joplin accuses Ricardo of plagiarizing his Plan for a national bank from Joplin's work. Kress C3186. Goldsmiths' 27417. New Palgrave. A very nice copy of an important book.

 

42. Kalecki , Michal. THEORY OF ECONOMIC DYNAMICS: an essay on cyclical and long-run changes in capitalist economy. London, Allen & Unwin, (1954). 178pp. Orig. cl., fine, with dust-jacket (a bit soiled). $75.00

First edition. Kalecki (1899-1970) is now recognized as having independently, earlier, and in some ways more profoundly, arrived at the same basic ideas that characterize the Keynesian system. He demonstrated the necessity of state intervention, but went a step further than Keynes in asserting the inevitability of socialism. This work, Kalecki's second in English, brings to fruition the central ideas of his two earlier books, Essays in the theory of economic fluctuations and Studies in economic dynamics. New Palgrave. Blaug, Great economists since Keynes.

 

A key book in the history of Marxist thought

43. Kautsky , Karl. KARL MARX'S OEKONOMISCHE LEHREN. Gemeinverstaendlich dargestellt und erlauetert von Karl Kautsky. Stuttgart, Dietz, 1887. x,259,(2)pp. Frontis. photo-portrait of Marx. Orig. decorated brown publisher's cloth, stamped in black and gilt. A very fine, bright, fresh copy. $450.00

First edition of an extremely important book for the early dissemination of Marxism. This was Kautsky's "first major popular book designed to spread Marxian theories ...(it) expounds the substance of the first volume of Das Kapital. It went into numerous editions in German and other languages, and in some countries (as in Russia) its effect on the spread of Marxism was significant."- T. Kowalik in New Palgrave. In 1883, Kautsky founded Die neue Zeit, "an event that marks the beginning of Marxism as a school of thought ... His Economic doctrines of Karl Marx (1887) ... made Kautsky largely responsible for Marxism's early spread."- John H. Kautsky in I.E.S.S. A choice copy, rare in this condition.

 

An international best seller

44. Keynes , John Maynard. THE ECONOMIC CONSEQUENCES OF THE PEACE. London, Macmillan, 1919. 279pp. Orig. publisher's cloth, gilt lettering faded, slight rubbing to spine ends, else a very good copy. $350.00

First edition, first printing. The book which overnight made Keynes's public reputation. Within a year it appeared in at least a dozen different languages including Bulgarian, Rumanian, Chinese, and Russian. Keynes' prescient warning that the punitive peace settlement was a formula for disaster went unheeded, nonetheless the book established Keynes as a commanding voice on the great issues of public policy over the next quarter century.

 

45. Keynes , John Maynard. THE GENERAL THEORY OF EMPLOYMENT INTEREST AND MONEY. London, Macmillan, 1936. Orig. publisher's cloth. A very fine, bright copy. $550.00

First edition. One of the theoretical mainstays of the modern "managed economy" and the book which has served as the catalyst and reference point for economic debate since the day it appeared. Printing and the mind of man 423.

 

His first book

46. Keynes , John Maynard. INDIAN CURRENCY AND FINANCE. London, Macmillan, 1913. viii, 263pp., fldg. table. An exceptionally fine, bright copy in original publisher's cloth, spine lettered in gilt. $1750.00

An immaculate copy of the first edition of Keynes' first book. This, together with the Tract on monetary reform (1923), represents the early phase of Keynes' economics, rooted in the Marshallian tradition (Keynes studied under both Marshall and Pigou), whose conservativism Keynes was to abandon during the course of the 1920's. On leaving Cambridge, "Keynes entered the Civil Service, where he worked for over two years in the India Office, though he never actually visited India. Out of this work grew his first book in economics ... which was largely descriptive in nature, and whose main concern was not (with) the Indian monetary system as such ... but with this system as an example of the workings of a gold-exchange standard."- New Palgrave III, 19. Blaug, Great economists before Keynes, 106f.

 

47. Keynes , John Maynard. A TRACT ON MONETARY REFORM. London, Macmillan, 1923. Original publisher's cloth, slight wear to ends of spine, otherwise a very good copy. $350.00

First edition. Keynes's first book on monetary theory as such (Indian currency and finance was more a descriptive work) forming an "inter-war trilogy" with his Treatise on money and the General theory "that marks the development of Keynes' thought from the quantity theory tradition that he had inherited from his teachers at Cambridge ... to the revolutionary work ... with which he changed the face of monetary theory, laid the foundation for its development into macroeconomic theory, and defined the analytical framework and research programme of this theory for decades to come."- Don Patinkin in New Palgrave.

 

48. Keynes , John Maynard. A TREATISE ON MONEY. London, Macmillan, 1930. Two volumes. Orig. publ. cloth, spines a trifle creased, a very good, bright copy. First edition. $375.00

 

49. (Keynes) . Patinkin, Don. KEYNES' MONETARY THOUGHT. A study of its development. Durham, Duke Univ. Pr., 1978. 163pp. Orig. cl. fine. First edition, second printing. A major reassessment which vindicates Keynes as a true "original." See Blaug, G.E.S.K., p.194. $45.00

 

50. Laughlin, J. Laurence. THE HISTORY OF BIMETALLISM IN THE UNITED STATES. N.Y. Appleton, 1896. 259p., fldg. tables. Orig. cl., very good. Reprint of the second edition of 1888. "A thorough and extremely careful presentation of historical evidence."- M. Friedman, New Palgrave. $50.00

 

51. Laughlin , J. Laurence. A NEW EXPOSITION OF MONEY, CREDIT AND PRICES. Chicago, Univ. of Chicago Press, (1931). Two volumes. Orig. cloth. A fine set. First edition. A final summation of the monetary thought of a preeminent American monetary economist-a severe critic of the quantity theory-proto-architect of the Federal Reserve, and a founder of the economics department of the University of Chicago. $200.00

 

First publication of many of John Law's writings

52. Law , John. OEUVRES ... contenant les principes sur le mumeraire, le commerce, le credit et les banques. Avec des notes. Paris, chez Buisson, 1790. 2 p.l., (5),(2),431pp. A very attractive copy complete with half-title, bound in contemporary calf, spine gilt, raised bands, leather label, in fine condition. Contemp. name-ticket of Auguste Bollogne on front paste-down. $2000.00

First collected edition. Aside from Money and trade considered, here in its second French edition, all of the works in this collection, comprising two Memoires sur les banques and a series of letters, are published here for the first time. The editor, General E. de Senovert, has provided notes and a 50-page introduction. Kress B1919. Goldsmiths' 14361. Sabin 39314.

 

The beginning of modern French economic and social history

53. (Law , John). Levasseur, Pierre Emile. RECHERCHES HISTORIQUES SUR LE SYSTEME DE LAW. Paris, Guillaumin, 1854. xv,408pp. With an illustration of a bank note. $600.00

An exceptionally nice copy, uncut in the original printed wraps, in fine, fresh condition throughout, inscribed, "a Monsieur Gustave de Beaumont, offert par l'auteur E. Levasseur." Beaumont (1802-1866) was co-author, with Tocqueville, of Du systeme penitentiare aux Etats-Unis and author of Marie, ou l'esclavage aux Etats-Unis.

First edition. An important study of John Law - a careful account with valuable documentary appendices - as well as a landmark in French economics and historiography. With this, his first book, written at the age of 26, Levasseur introduced modern economic and social history into France and the historical method into French political economy, until now a largely abstract, speculative discipline. This was the beginning of an impressive series of studies in which Levasseur united history with the social sciences and laid the groundwork for such later historians as Francois Simiand, Henri Hauser, and Marc Bloch. See I.E.S.S. for a good account, and Schumpeter, History, pp.820, 841.

 

A major treatise of physiocracy

54. (Le Mercier de la Riviere , P.F.J.H.) L'ORDRE NATUREL ET ESSENTIEL DES SOCIETES POLITIQUES. A Londres, chez J. Nourse, et se trouve a Paris, chez Desaint, 1767. 4to. Half-title, viii, 511p. Bound in contemporary French mottled calf, spine richly gilt, raised bands, leather label; corners slightly bumbed, a few spots of light rubbing along joints and edges. Essentially a fine, attractive copy. $6500.00

First edition of a work regarded in its own time and now as "the major general treatise of physiocratic doctrine both political and economic"- New Palgrave. In an unusually full account in his Physiocrats (pp.68-75), Higgs calls this "an important treatise ... which Adam Smith has described as `the most distinct and best connected account of the doctrine' ..." He then shows in detail how this work for the first time deals systematically not only with economics but with the political context. Le Mercier's work was "warmly greeted" both by enlightened statesmen, such as Catherine the Great, and by fellow physiocrats, such as Dupont de Nemours, who immediately summarized the book in the Ephemerides. It had its critics as well: Mably responded with his Doutes which attacked the notion of private property, and Voltaire satirized it in his L'homme aux quarante ecus. The first edition in quarto is scarce; typically the work is found in the duodecimo format of the same year. Kress 6475. Higgs 3979. Goldsmiths' 10269. Einaudi 3307, the 12mo edition only. I.N.E.D. 2794 (12mo ed. only). Bonar, Catalogue of the library of Adam Smith, p. 114. Cornell Univ., French books and manuscripts 1700-1800, an exhibition, #16. Schumpeter, History of Economic Analysis, p.225, citing this as the second of four major contemporary "textbooks" of physiocarcy. A very good copy of an important book.

 

Keeping the faith

55. Lenin , (Vladimir Il'ich). [Cyrillic]: SOTSIALDEMOKRATIIA I VYBORY Y DUMU [Social democracy and election to the Duma]. St. Petersburg: Knvo "Novaia duma", 1907. 32 pages. Original printed wrappers, spine expertly restored. In very good, completely sound condition with minimal browning for works such as this. New cloth folding box. $1250.00

First edition of an early and very rare pamphlet. No copy listed in NUC (see NL 0250905, 326, p.285 for a related tract of the same year, DLC only.) Only one copy in RLIN (lacking the final contents leaf). Not in Stanford data base which includes the Hoover Institute. Not in Russian Revolutionary Literature Collection, Houghton Library, Harvard University (New Haven, 1977, ed. Kenneth Carpenter). Not in Zaleski.

As leader of the Communist Party, following the defeat of the revolution in 1905, Lenin struggled against revisionism in all its forms, defending pure Marxism and revolution in a number of polemical tracts such as this one. Here Lenin argues that, despite reforms, the elections to the Duma, or Russian Parliament, have been manipulated in order to secure commanding positions for the landed gentry and deny representation to national minorities. This interesting copy has the neat contemporary ink-stamp of the "Socialist Party, Russian Branch, Boston, Mass." on the front cover.

 

The first publication of Locke's manuscripts

56. (Locke, John) King, Peter. THE LIFE OF JOHN LOCKE, with extracts from his correspondence, journals, and common-place books. By Lord King. London, Henry Colburn, 1829. 4to. xi,(i), 407,(1)pp. Frontis. portrait, facsimile ms. Some foxing and offsetting to title, otherwise very nice. Contemp. full calf gilt, raised bands, spine compartments gilt (rubbed), double leather labels. Presentation "To the Honbl. Geo. Fortescue from the author" inscribed on the half-title, with Fortescue's gilt coat of arms on the front cover. $550.00

First edition of the first full-scale, separately published life of John Locke, also the first publication of any portion of Locke's manuscript papers, all of which were bequeathed to Locke's heirs. Lord King was a direct descendant of Locke (and was related by marriage to George Fortescue, the recipient of this copy.) King is best remembered as an important participant in the early 19th century monetary controversy, and as the author of Thoughts on the restriction of payments in specie at the Banks of England and Ireland, 1803, a major piece of economic analysis which led directly to the Bullion Report. In the Life, King briefly discusses Locke's monetary writings (to which King was ideological heir) and draws a parallel between the monetary controversies of his own time and those of the 1690's. Attig 895.

 


 

HOME INDEXPage 1: A - G Page 2: G -L Page 3: M - R Page 4: S - W